KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

Assistance technique de deuxième ligne

English translation: Second line techincal support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Assistance technique de deuxième ligne
English translation:Second line techincal support
Entered by: Daniel Bouchard

15:16 Dec 13, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: Assistance technique de deuxième ligne
"Élaboration de projets pour le développement de l’expertise des clubs-conseils
Réseaux d’essais sur les techniques de lutte intégrée
Assistance technique de deuxième ligne en lutte intégrée et en réduction des pesticides…"

Thanks for the help!
Daniel Bouchard
Second line techincal support
Explanation:
Used to sit next door to such a team some years ago!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-13 15:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Technical Support - dyslexic keyboard!
Selected response from:

Colin Morley
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Second line techincal supportColin Morley
4 +2Second line technical support
B D Finch
3 -1technical assitance of second linexxxLionel_M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
technical assitance of second line


Explanation:
[PDF] FY 2010 Malaria Operational Plan (MOP) for Ghana - December 2009 - [ Traduire cette page ]
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
Diagnostics — In Year 2, PMI technical assistance related to malaria ...... demonstrated an acceptable level of residual pesticide activity at six ..... dihydroartemisinin-piperaquine (DHAP) therapies are the second-line treatments. ...
www.fightingmalaria.gov/countries/.../ghana_mop-fy10.pdf - Pages similaires
ERS/USDA Briefing Room - Environmental Interactions with ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
EPA encourages CAFOs to seek financial and technical assistance from USDA to ... Act are intended to be the second line of defense for protecting the quality of ... and Cosmetic Act of 1938 (which regulates pesticide residues on food). ...
www.ers.usda.gov/Briefing/.../federallaws.htm - En cache - Pages similaires

xxxLionel_M
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Lionel, but this word order just wouldn't sound a bit idiomatic in EN, and besides, could even tend towards ambiguity: sounds like there is some 'second line' that might need maintaining!
2 hrs
  -> You're right ! My fault

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Second line techincal support


Explanation:
Used to sit next door to such a team some years ago!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-13 15:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Technical Support - dyslexic keyboard!

Colin Morley
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: You pipped me to the post.
2 mins

agree  Philippa
5 mins

agree  Martin Cassell: exactly
18 mins

agree  mimi 254
19 mins

agree  Gilla Evans
31 mins

agree  philgoddard: Second-line.
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Second line technical support


Explanation:
"As a Network Support Escalation Engineer/Second Line Support Analyst you will be required to provide second line technical support and ..."
www.totaljobs.com/.../Network-Support-Escalation-EngineerSe...

"2nd Line Technical Support Engineer (Fluent Spanish) Ireland Global IT Solutions Company is looking for a 2nd Line Technical Support Engineer to work in a ..."
www.inqjobs.co.uk/.../Technical-Support-Engineer-jobs-in-UK...



B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: indeed
18 mins
  -> Thanks Martin

agree  Tony M: I'll vote for the one without the typo! Since I seem to make nothing but...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tony