KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

balancement

English translation: pressure drop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:balancement
English translation:pressure drop
Entered by: Sarita Jannin

08:22 Sep 21, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Concerns dust collectors
French term or phrase: balancement
"Les fiches de Programme de Maintenance de balancement sont complétées par le service de l’Environnement (préposés aux essais)"

I get the sentence but I'm just not quite sure how to translate 'balancement' in the context of maintaining dust collectors in a copper mine...anyone know the technical term?
Richard Asher
United Kingdom
pressure drop
Explanation:
It depends on the context and the type of dust collector, but it could be pressure drop:

"Pressure drop, or differential pressure, is the amount of static
resistance experienced when operating a positive or negative pressure baghouse (dustcollector). This pressure drop is typically measured across the filter bags in inches of water column (in.
w.c.). Examples of some standard gauges used for this monitoring are a Magnehelic¨
gauge, Photohelic¨ switch/gauge and manometer. Pressure drop is a good indicator
regarding the amount of dust that has collected on the filter media, and if continually monitored and logged, the condition of the bags themselves."
http://slyfilters.com/pdf/Dust-Collection-Maintenance.pdf
Selected response from:

Sarita Jannin
Grading comment
I think it's hard to know for sure, but this is a good submission that does make some sense!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1balance
Sheila Wilson
3pressure drop
Sarita Jannin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balance


Explanation:
It doesn't sound very technical and it's not my field of expertise, hence only medium confidence, but you balance an electric motor.

http://www.psg-distribution.com/answer.aspx?Id=94

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-21 08:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.braithwaite.com.au/braithwaite-electrical-dynamic...

http://www.vibrationfree.co.uk/

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76
4 hrs
  -> Thanks
The asker has declined this answer

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressure drop


Explanation:
It depends on the context and the type of dust collector, but it could be pressure drop:

"Pressure drop, or differential pressure, is the amount of static
resistance experienced when operating a positive or negative pressure baghouse (dustcollector). This pressure drop is typically measured across the filter bags in inches of water column (in.
w.c.). Examples of some standard gauges used for this monitoring are a Magnehelic¨
gauge, Photohelic¨ switch/gauge and manometer. Pressure drop is a good indicator
regarding the amount of dust that has collected on the filter media, and if continually monitored and logged, the condition of the bags themselves."
http://slyfilters.com/pdf/Dust-Collection-Maintenance.pdf

Sarita Jannin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I think it's hard to know for sure, but this is a good submission that does make some sense!