KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

balisage botanique

English translation: botanical demarkation


16:51 Nov 8, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: balisage botanique
Hi all,
I need help with "balisage botanique" which is part of environmental protection measures adopted when executing a renewable energy (wind) project.
Gombo
Canada
English translation:botanical demarkation
Explanation:
To me this simply means putting a visible boundary in when birds are breeding.
Selected response from:

FoundInTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2posted plant protection areasMatthewLaSon
3 +1botanical signage
kashew
3botanical demarkation
FoundInTrans
3 -1delimited by the flora or habitat
Lorraine Dubuc


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
delimited by the flora or habitat


Explanation:
parameters taking into consideration environmental concerns about the plants

Example sentence(s):
  • A windmill park respecting the natural limits of the flora (botany)

    Reference: http://www.eoleres.com/fr/nos-projets/parcs-eoliens/construc...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: We're looking for a noun.
2 hrs
  -> So find one philgoddard :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
botanical signage


Explanation:
http://community.railstotrails.org/blogs/trailblog/archive/2...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: That is by far the term I like best. I find it efficient.
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
botanical demarkation


Explanation:
To me this simply means putting a visible boundary in when birds are breeding.


    Reference: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/demarkat...
FoundInTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posted plant protection areas


Explanation:
Hello,

I think "posted"is the key word for "balisage" here in English. I also added the word "protection" as I believe we may need for sounding like natural English.

Note: we often say "posted ground" in English for hunting in the US.


I hope this helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-08 20:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: posting plant protection areas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2013-11-10 04:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e Cape Fear Botanical Garden is a beautiful 80-acre park containing about 3 ... The upper area is landscaped with ornamental plants as a 'heritage' area that ... Please respect the posted areas for nesting birds and turtles
http://ncbirdingtrail.squarespace.com/sites/tag/fee?currentP...

I really do believe that "posted" is the the key word here in English. The idea of signing, labeling, etc. just doesn't sound right to me in this particular context.


MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Some references would be useful, and I'm not totally sure of this, but I think it's more likely than the idea of labelling or signage. After all, this is wind turbines, so they wouldn't be expecting visitors.
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil. I like "posted ground" here. Yes, references would give more weight to my answer. Have a nice weekend.

agree  GILOU
2 days15 hrs
  -> Merci GILOU! C'était très gentil de laisser un commentaire d'accord. Très bonne soirée.