Bac à marée

English translation: Marine debris collector

French to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: Bac à marée
Bjr, Je cherche à traduire "bacs à marée",ce sont des grands containers faits de bois que l'on trouve sur les plages. Le but est de preserver l'environnement, seuls les déchets recyclables et trouver sur la plage peuvent y etre deposés. Att il ne s'agit pas de poubelles de plage.
Il n'y a pas de terme équivalent en anglais.
J'ai qq propositions comme
Seaside recycling container
T‌ide Refuse Collector
Tidal Bin

Avez vous d'autres propositions peut être plus punchy?
merci par avance!
Alexandra Demai
France
English translation:Marine debris collector
Explanation:
or marine debris bank (from bottle bank)

Marine debris, also known as marine litter, is human-created waste that has deliberately or accidentally been released in a lake, sea, ocean or waterway. Floating oceanic debris tends to accumulate at the center of gyres and on coastlines,[1] frequently washing aground, when it is known as beach litter or tidewrack. Deliberate disposal of wastes at sea is called ocean dumping. Naturally occurring debris, such as driftwood, are also present.
Selected response from:

Hilary McGrath
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tidal waste recycling bin
philgoddard
3 +4Marine debris collector
Hilary McGrath
4 +2Sea debris recycling station
BioTrad, Ph.D.
4 +1shoreline cleanup bin
kashew
3 +1Sea2Shore Point
Rachel Fell
3 +1Tidal debris bin
B D Finch
4Beach Bin
Ben Gaia
4 -2trough of tidal
Mohamed Hosni
3 -1Seabin
Lorraine Dubuc
Summary of reference entries provided
Here's a picture of one
philgoddard

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Seabin


Explanation:
Suggestion. Ce dispositif semble correspondre à l'usage que vous mentionnez.


    Reference: http://seabinproject.com/faq/
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je suis allée sur le site mais ce n'est pas ce à quoi je fais référence mais merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: The device in your reference floats in the water, and appears to be a trademark, or at least is specific to one organisation.
3 mins

neutral  Carol Gullidge: agree with Phil: a Seabin is a floating waste collector that floats around collecting debris. It was launched in Portsmouth in 2017/sorry, didn't realise you'd already seen this!
1 hr
  -> Got it the first time, but thanks anyway!

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Sorry manually dose not feet the context.
9 days
  -> You mean it does not fit, right?

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beach Bin


Explanation:
You wanted snappy, how about alliterative? A bin can be used for recycling and not always for rubbish.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes merci I think i ll go with that on


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think this is too nonspecific - it could be any bin on the beach.
5 mins

neutral  Carol Gullidge: agree with Phil; this could mean any old "poubelle de plage", which the Asker specifically said was not what she's looking for
53 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tidal waste recycling bin


Explanation:
See my reference entry for a picture.

There's no definitive answer to this question, and it gets hardly any Google hits - it's clearly a new concept that's not widely used yet. You can call it what you like, within reason.

I think you should retain the "tide" idea, since this is specifically for items washed up on the beach. It's not just a beachside recycling container. You could also call it a flotsam recycling bin.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci a bit too long though!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Makes sense.
1 hr

neutral  Ben Gaia: How about "Tidal Tub" to go with "tidal"? Google hits don't explain anything. This is a neologism we are inventing here!
1 hr

agree  Ritu Bhanot
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: too long? that's a new one.....
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  B D Finch: Also, I think you might have rumbled MH.
16 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shoreline cleanup bin


Explanation:
°

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci mais a bit too long!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Just to make up for that infantile disagree.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Marine debris collector


Explanation:
or marine debris bank (from bottle bank)

Marine debris, also known as marine litter, is human-created waste that has deliberately or accidentally been released in a lake, sea, ocean or waterway. Floating oceanic debris tends to accumulate at the center of gyres and on coastlines,[1] frequently washing aground, when it is known as beach litter or tidewrack. Deliberate disposal of wastes at sea is called ocean dumping. Naturally occurring debris, such as driftwood, are also present.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_debris
Hilary McGrath
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci a bit too long though


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: I like this one too.
30 mins

agree  Ritu Bhanot
1 hr

agree  writeaway: to make up for the pathologically posted disagree
5 hrs

agree  GILOU
17 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
trough of tidal


Explanation:
Suggestion hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-03-19 17:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Through of tidal or tidal pan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-19 17:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or also tidal through / tidal pan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-19 18:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alexandra also " Bac à marée " is too long.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci a bit too long though


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: the target language is English
3 hrs

disagree  Tony M: using 'of' like this with 'tidal' (which is basically an adjective) is quite wrong; and neither 'trough' nor 'pan' are quite appropriate nouns in this cintext; 'through' is plainly just wrong, presumably a typo.
1 day 13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sea2Shore Point


Explanation:
Tidal Recycling Point

It's not really a bin but more of a collection point

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: really like this one!!!thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think this is a good solution overall
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you Tony :-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tidal debris bin


Explanation:
"Tidal" seems essential and we can't assume everything collected can be recycled, though that would be nice. Hope this isn't "too long".

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: agree with this also. Some good suggestions here...........
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jennifer. Indeed, the Asker is spoiled for choice!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sea debris recycling station


Explanation:
I think this is for the general public so I would avoid terms like "tidal"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-03-20 13:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm a marine biologist and have worked with the general public, it's not being condescending, it's making an effort to reach the largest number of people. I live and work in the US and the truth is, a lot of people won't know what tidal means. The goal here is to help the environment by encouraging the public to recycle. Including tourists that do not come from coastal regions. Therefore, it is important to choose words carefully.
Here is a couple of helpful links, dealing with environmental education (It's a science, just like marketing. Reaching and changing the public's behavior is extremely challenging).
https://mote.org/exhibits/details/coming-dec-9-2017-sea-debr...
http://mrrp.myfwc.com/home/

BioTrad, Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I don't see what's wrong with tidal, but I'm going to make up for the idiotic disagree!
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I have contacted the moderator. We are here to discuss and exchange ideas, not be rude and insult each other.

neutral  Carol Gullidge: Probably nothing wrong with this, but let's not be too condescending to the general public!
17 hrs

agree  Tony M: For example, in Mediterranean, where there is (virtually) no tide!
1 day 10 hrs




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Here's a picture of one

Reference information:
I like the fact that it says "no dead animals".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-03-19 16:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let's try again:
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/climat-environnement/des-bac...


    Reference: http://www.francebleu.fr/infos/climat-environnement/des-bacs...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Note to reference poster
Asker: oui c'est exactement ça!

Asker: as someone mentionned there are no english words for it yet...I think it needs to be short and easy to remember or to pronounce...so i think the easiest of all is beach bin however beach bin already mean poubelle de plages....

Asker: I really like Sea2shore point...what do you think?


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  kashew: Good ref. as confirmation
14 mins
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Yes indeed, this looks much more like what the poster is describing. What name do you suggest in English?
19 mins
  -> Thanks! See my answer.