KudoZ home » French to English » Environment & Ecology

la laisse de mer

English translation: high water mark

12:59 Mar 20, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
French term or phrase: la laisse de mer
Bjr, I am struggling to translate "la laisse de mer" which are algae, shells, small dead animals which are deposited on the beach by the tide and to be left on the beach so the enable the sand to accumulate and with time to build dunes...un grand merci par avance
Alexandra Demai
France
English translation:high water mark
Explanation:
Also Tidal refuse (second web ref below)

https://www.linguee.fr/search?query=laisse de mer
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
natural tidal waste
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marine deposits
Ben Gaia
4natural deposits left by the sea
Gordon Matthews
4deposited by the sea/ocean
Hilary McGrath
4natural flotsam/debris
philgoddard
4high water mark
Odette Grille
4Beach ridge (barrier)
B D Finch
3on/along the shoreline
Rachel Fell
Summary of reference entries provided
Flotsam and jetsam
B D Finch

Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high water mark


Explanation:
Also Tidal refuse (second web ref below)

https://www.linguee.fr/search?query=laisse de mer


    https://www.linguee.fr/search?query=laisse de mer
    Reference: http://books.google.ca/books?id=TIMSDAAAQBAJ&pg=PA326&lpg=PA...
Odette Grille
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
natural tidal waste

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: I don't believe this fits the Asker's description. Also, beware of Linguee - whilst it can be extremely helpful when you are stumped for inspiration, it can never, on its own, be completely relied upon.
9 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on/along the shoreline


Explanation:
if it's a title and has pictures

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beach ridge (barrier)


Explanation:
https://www.niwa.co.nz/coasts/nzcoast/tools-and-visualisatio...
"Beach ridge barrier: A single low, essentially continuous mound or ridge of beach material predominantly built by the action of waves (swash) on the backshore of a beach, and occurring singly or as one of a series of approximately parallel deposits. Generally composed of coarse sandy, pebbly, cobble and/or shelly material."

https://books.google.fr/books?id=vSQVAQAAIAAJ
United States. Dept. of the Interior. Coastal Barriers Task Force - 1983 - ‎Nature
Type 6 : Single Beach Ridge Barrier. These coastal barriers have narrow beach-berm structures of cobbles, sand, fine sand, and even silt or mud. The beach ridge is created by the action of waves along the shore and usually represents the highest level to which sediments are transported by normal tides. ...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beach_ridge
"A beach ridge is a wave-swept or wave-deposited ridge running parallel to a shoreline. It is commonly composed of sand as well as sediment worked from underlying beach material. The movement of sediment by wave action is called littoral transport. Movement of material parallel to the shoreline is called longshore transport. Movement perpendicular to the shore is called on-offshore transport. A beach ridge may be capped by, or associated with, sand dunes. The height of a beach ridge is affected by wave size and energy."


B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: A beach ridge is essentially composed of sand, sediment and so on. The beach ridge forms on the "laisse de mer" and so precedes it. Helpful post read in conjunction with the Asker's post. ;-)
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Reference? My first reference: "… Generally composed of coarse sandy, pebbly, cobble and/or shelly material" does seem to cover "liasse de mer".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural flotsam/debris


Explanation:
See the discussion entries.

If I understand it correctly, these are examples of things that well-meaning beachgoers should not pick up and place in the "bacs à marée" mentioned in Alexandra's previous question yesterday. These are intended for manmade rubbish such as bottles.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposited by the sea/ocean


Explanation:
Searching for a noun hasn't thrown up anything, apart from discharge or issue, neither of which sounds right. Perhaps you could think of changing to 'deposited by' or 'thrown out by' or 'ejected by' or 'left behind by' or even 'what the sea leaves behind'?

Hilary McGrath
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marine deposits


Explanation:
More natural than flotsam and jetsam which tend to be polystyrene and fishing nets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-20 16:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A precise definition would be foreshore marine deposits.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 day 7 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural deposits left by the sea


Explanation:
"flotsam and jetsam" won't do, because these are not natural, as has been explained. From the context, it sounds like relatively recent deposits rather than a "beach ridge" which has built up over a long time. "marine deposits" would be acceptable, except that it isn't clear that the deposits are natural and I tend to think immediately of mineral deposits on the sea bed rather than what's left by the sea along the shoreline. "natural deposits along the shoreline" or "natural shoreline deposits" would be okay.

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


37 mins
Reference: Flotsam and jetsam

Reference information:
Neither of the above terms is applicable to the question, but I thought that I'd post this because I've seen them used incorrectly a couple of times now.

"You may have heard of 'flotsam and jetsam' from the movies, but do you know the meaning of the words? While the phrase 'flotsam and jetsam' is often used to describe 'odds and ends,' each word has a specific meaning under maritime law.

Flotsam and jetsam are terms that describe two types of marine debris associated with vessels. Flotsam is defined as debris in the water that was not deliberately thrown overboard, often as a result from a shipwreck or accident. Jetsam describes debris that was deliberately thrown overboard by a crew of a ship in distress, most often to lighten the ship's load. The word flotsam derives from the French word floter, to float. Jetsam is a shortened word for jettison.

Under maritime law the distinction is important. Flotsam may be claimed by the original owner, whereas jetsam may be claimed as property of whoever discovers it. If the jetsam is valuable, the discoverer may collect proceeds received though the sale of the salvaged objects. "


    https://oceanservice.noaa.gov/facts/flotsam-jetsam.html
B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39