KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

A titre indicatif

English translation: to illustrate, as an illustration


23:22 Nov 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: A titre indicatif
A titre indicatif les deux scenarii font ressortir une valorisation par action …
- de xx euros pour le scénario 1
- et de xx euros pour le scénario 2
… sur la base d’une prime de risque équivalente de x,xx% et d’un bétâ à x,xx en légère croissance par rapport à celui retenu en juin 2001 à x,xx.
mckinnc
English translation:to illustrate, as an illustration
Explanation:
A titre indicatif means it's just an example, 'to give you an idea', something non-committal
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Not exactly what I put but encapsulates best what I want to put across. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1For example,Helen D. Elliot
5 +1For Your Information (FYI)Magali Fauchet
4 +1to illustrate, as an illustration
VBaby
5for information onlyPaul Stevens
4for your guidanceashiq mangel
4For the purposes of information
Gillian Hargreaves
4As an indicatorBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As an indicator


Explanation:
As an indicator the two scenarios bring out...

How's dat

BOB DE DENUS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For example,


Explanation:
More idiomatic in this case.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to illustrate, as an illustration


Explanation:
A titre indicatif means it's just an example, 'to give you an idea', something non-committal

VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Not exactly what I put but encapsulates best what I want to put across. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For the purposes of information


Explanation:
Often means this ... you will be able to tell from the context which is most appropriate.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For Your Information (FYI)


Explanation:
In your context though, it's more like a remark or a note but "For your information" would work.

Good luck!

Magali Fauchet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xyz abc
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for information only


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for your guidance


Explanation:
Perhaps "for your guidance" would do good or "therefore" may sound ok as well seeing that what comes next seem to be a result, a finding.


    none in particular
ashiq mangel
Pakistan