KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

ventes en valeur

English translation: sales expressed in value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ventes en valeur
English translation:sales expressed in value
Entered by: gad

02:31 Jun 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: ventes en valeur
Les ventes en valeur d’après le [reporting organization] se sont certes inscrites à +[ ] % sur un an en mai après -[ ]3 % en avril


Highlighted sales, maybe?
gad
United States
sales expressed in value
Explanation:
sales expressed in absolute cash value
Selected response from:

Nico Staes
Czech Republic
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sales expressed in valueNico Staes
3stock sales
tekki


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stock sales


Explanation:
Hope this helps

tekki
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sales expressed in value


Explanation:
sales expressed in absolute cash value

Nico Staes
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4 hrs

agree  Christopher RH: yes, as opposed to units
6 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f: yes, as opposed to expressed in volume
8 hrs