KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

repris

English translation: taken back/taken over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:repris
English translation:taken back/taken over
Entered by: Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie

04:12 Jun 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial statements
French term or phrase: repris
In a doc about annual financial statements, there is a table with headings such as "outillage repris", "outillage neuf", "constructions reprises" etc. I'm assuming it's contrasting new items with those acquired perhaps in buying companies with their equipment, i.e. not second hand but definitely previously used. Is there a specific term for this in the English-speaking accounting lingo? Would appreciate any informed guidance on this.
Sarah Walls
Australia
taken back // taken over
Explanation:
taken back: si c'est un magasin ou un fabriquant vendant des équipements, le cas de la reprise pourrait être le défaut de paiement, le défaut de fabrication...
taken over: lors de l'acquisition d'un fonds de commerce, d'une autre société...
Just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2005-06-17 06:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: repossessed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2005-06-17 06:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20. When merchandize sold on an installment basis is REPOSSESSEED, how should it be valued when it is put back on the books? How is the amount of deferred gross profit that needs to be removed from the books calculated?

http://homepages.wwc.edu/staff/toewbr/a323/323sg2.htm

16re.tripod.com/16re/florida-repossessed-homes.html
www.foreclosuredeals.com/states.php
Selected response from:

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Grading comment
"Taken over" is probably best (not repossessed, which I think would be "saisi"). I think it's simply the stuff acquired when a business is purchased.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recaptured
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
3taken back // taken over
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taken back // taken over


Explanation:
taken back: si c'est un magasin ou un fabriquant vendant des équipements, le cas de la reprise pourrait être le défaut de paiement, le défaut de fabrication...
taken over: lors de l'acquisition d'un fonds de commerce, d'une autre société...
Just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2005-06-17 06:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: repossessed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2005-06-17 06:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20. When merchandize sold on an installment basis is REPOSSESSEED, how should it be valued when it is put back on the books? How is the amount of deferred gross profit that needs to be removed from the books calculated?

http://homepages.wwc.edu/staff/toewbr/a323/323sg2.htm

16re.tripod.com/16re/florida-repossessed-homes.html
www.foreclosuredeals.com/states.php

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
"Taken over" is probably best (not repossessed, which I think would be "saisi"). I think it's simply the stuff acquired when a business is purchased.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recaptured


Explanation:
A term that bagan to circulate meaning materials biught and used then stored or stocked for further usages when it is reused it appeare as recaptures materials.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2005-06-17 07:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean materilas bought in the first line.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic