KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

note d'information

English translation: take-over bid circular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:note d'information
English translation:take-over bid circular
Entered by: Meri Buettner

14:09 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
French term or phrase: note d'information
Note d'information visee par l'AMF

I'm afraid I have no more context than this.
canaria
United Kingdom
take-over bid circular
Explanation:
just had this (the take-over bid circular must be filed with the AMF)

DEF – The offering document issued by a prospective purchaser making a takeover bid.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 15:07:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way: AMF is Authorité des Marchés Financières (French Financial Markets Authority)
Selected response from:

Meri Buettner
France
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1take-over bid circularMeri Buettner
3 +3memo / memorandumKaren Tucker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
memo / memorandum


Explanation:
I believe this simply refers to a memo sent to employees.

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins

agree  Conor McAuley
9 mins

agree  Sandra C.
10 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: altho possibly not to employees in this case - see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/862214
42 mins

disagree  Meri Buettner: simple memorandums don't need to go through the AMF!
52 mins
  -> This was just a quick thought. I didn't know what the AMF was.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take-over bid circular


Explanation:
just had this (the take-over bid circular must be filed with the AMF)

DEF – The offering document issued by a prospective purchaser making a takeover bid.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 15:07:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way: AMF is Authorité des Marchés Financières (French Financial Markets Authority)

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
1 hr