KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

surponderer

English translation: to overweight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:surponderer
English translation:to overweight
Entered by: VBaby

04:46 Nov 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: surponderer
'surponderer' un secteur.
Joanne Watt
to overweight
Explanation:
Means to give a specific share or sector a higher relative weight in a portfolio than that implied by accepted benchmarks such as indexes.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to overweight
VBaby
5 +2to over-weigh a sectorHelen D. Elliot
5to over-weight a sectorHelen D. Elliot
4 -1over balancing...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
over balancing...


Explanation:
des efforts anormaux pour tenter de "d'équilibrer" un secteur...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: no, wrong term
8 hrs
  -> You are right! I used improper word.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to over-weigh a sector


Explanation:
to give too much weight to a sector in a statistical sample

French:Statistics

surpondérée s
OBS - Régions surpondérées dans notre échantillon

English:Statistics

over-weighed s

OBS - area over-weighed in sample. s

English:Statistics

over-weighed s


OBS - area over-weighed in sample. s

1986-01-18

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
23 mins
  -> Thanks Sonia

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Seems most appropriate
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to overweight


Explanation:
Means to give a specific share or sector a higher relative weight in a portfolio than that implied by accepted benchmarks such as indexes.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lalevee: Yes, I think this is right with the little bit of context.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  mckinnc: Definitely - I use this term regularly in my translations of stock market analyses
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Very appropriate !
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to over-weight a sector


Explanation:
As mentioned in my previous posting:

to give too much *weight* to a sector in a statistical sample

Correcting my typo

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16