KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

connus

English translation: known/identified


05:56 Jul 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank letter on operational risks
French term or phrase: connus
Same internal bank document as my last question. Here I confess that I'm a bit stumped as to what EXACTLY is meant by 'connus' in this sentence (and so is my half-French husband).

"Mise en place de « Correspondants Risque Opérationnel » dans les Directions :
Les Correspondants "Risque Opérationnel" sont connus pour les principaux services de la Banque X.
Il faut que chaque service écrive ses procédures sur la saisie des incidents."

Does it just mean that they already know who these 'Correspondants' will be (i.e. their names)?
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
English translation:known/identified
Explanation:
in the sense of 'we have identified/decided who will be responsible for...for the principal services...' ie the inital stage of the 'mise en place' has been achieved

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 33 mins (2005-07-24 15:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

while this could be something to do with correspondent banking, it seems unlikely since not all of the \'principaux services\' would involve correspondents in this sense. I think in this case this is simply more of the jargon and refers to people within the organisation:

\'Operational Risk Correspondents, whose role is to coordinate the collection of risk event data \'
http://www.dexia.com/e/discover/risks_operations.php

\'These mechanisms now include some 20 Operational Risk Correspondents, located in all the Company’s units in France\'
http://www.ixis-cib.com/read_doc_public.asp?type_fichier=Rap...


Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. This was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the people in charge of operational risk in every dept are well knownxxxsarahl
4SEE- you're on track
Carmen Schultz
4the names of these people are already availablexxxCMJ_Trans
3known/identifiedKieran McCann


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEE- you're on track


Explanation:
Bank X is knowlegeable/is aware of /knows about/knows of, or simply knows the Correspondants' but it is not clear to what extent the bank is knowledgeable aboutor knows the Corr.

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the people in charge of operational risk in every dept are well known


Explanation:
basically, everybody knows who they are.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> efxaristo, Vicky

agree  suezen
14 hrs
  -> thanks Sue!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the names of these people are already available


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
known/identified


Explanation:
in the sense of 'we have identified/decided who will be responsible for...for the principal services...' ie the inital stage of the 'mise en place' has been achieved

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 33 mins (2005-07-24 15:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

while this could be something to do with correspondent banking, it seems unlikely since not all of the \'principaux services\' would involve correspondents in this sense. I think in this case this is simply more of the jargon and refers to people within the organisation:

\'Operational Risk Correspondents, whose role is to coordinate the collection of risk event data \'
http://www.dexia.com/e/discover/risks_operations.php

\'These mechanisms now include some 20 Operational Risk Correspondents, located in all the Company’s units in France\'
http://www.ixis-cib.com/read_doc_public.asp?type_fichier=Rap...




Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you. This was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: If this is the Dexia site, your first doc is translated from the French I believe..and, in that case, I am not at all sure that correspondent is a good word in English because it is apt to be confused with correspondent banks, IMO
9 hrs
  -> sure, but I'm not proposing any particular translation for 'correspondant', merely suggesting that it refers to people within the bank