KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

liés par un pacte d'actionnaires

English translation: bound by a shareholders agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:li�s par un pacte d'actionnaires
English translation:bound by a shareholders agreement
Entered by: Tamara Salvio

08:29 Jul 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: liés par un pacte d'actionnaires
Les quatres autres actionnaires, tous salariés de la société et liés par un pacte d'actionnaires détiennent 51% des actions et envisage de racheter les autres 49%.
January Mercieca
bound by a shareholders agreement
Explanation:
in my experience, this would fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-27 08:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I neglected to enter my \"confidence level\" so while I was figuring that out, Jorge came in with his answer which is nearly identical!

\"Le Robert et Collins du Management, ....\" lists \'bind\' as the sole translation for \'lier\' in this context (contractual agreement).
Selected response from:

Tamara Salvio
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6bound by a shareholders agreement
Tamara Salvio
5 +1party to a shareholders' agreement
Chris Pott
5bound by a shareholder agreementkattiogbe
5linked by a shareholders agreement
Jorge Rodrigues


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liés par un pacte d'actionnaires
linked by a shareholders agreement


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gad: I wouldn't say "linked", though that's the idea
1 day19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
li�s par un pacte d'actionnaires
bound by a shareholders agreement


Explanation:
in my experience, this would fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-27 08:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I neglected to enter my \"confidence level\" so while I was figuring that out, Jorge came in with his answer which is nearly identical!

\"Le Robert et Collins du Management, ....\" lists \'bind\' as the sole translation for \'lier\' in this context (contractual agreement).


Tamara Salvio
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo in London
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Flo!

agree  Merit
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxMurielP
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
58 mins
  -> merci vicky

agree  Bernadett Trabert
5 hrs
  -> thanks, bt

agree  gad: yes
1 day19 hrs
  -> thank you, gad

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liés par un pacte d'actionnaires
bound by a shareholder agreement


Explanation:
I think the relationship here is a strong one, it is not just a mere relationship!

kattiogbe
Cote D'ivoire

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liés par un pacte d'actionnaires
party to a shareholders' agreement


Explanation:
There are numerous examples of this solution in Google, which is used in both the single and plural

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: sure, another way to express this
1 day19 hrs