KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

depart bateau

English translation: upon ship leaving the port with the goods on board


10:36 Jul 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: depart bateau
Le fournisseur fccture sa fabrication depart bateau avec un delai de paiement d'un mois maximum.
January Mercieca
English translation:upon ship leaving the port with the goods on board
Explanation:
The proof of departure of the shipment is the Bill of Lading, which indicates along with a description of the goods, the date on which the goods left on board the ship. That date is used as the date of invoicing in order to determine the credit period.
Selected response from:

sujata
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2upon ship leaving the port with the goods on boardsujata
3upon the departure of the vesselMaria Constant


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upon ship leaving the port with the goods on board


Explanation:
The proof of departure of the shipment is the Bill of Lading, which indicates along with a description of the goods, the date on which the goods left on board the ship. That date is used as the date of invoicing in order to determine the credit period.

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran McCann
17 mins

agree  Bernadett Trabert
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upon the departure of the vessel


Explanation:
invoicing intervenes once the vessel has left the dry dock or hangar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-07-27 12:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think there is a problem with the words \"sa fabrication\". How does the supplier invoice \"his products\" upon ship leaving the port etc.

Maria Constant
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20