KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

bord (on a stamp)

English translation: Bordereau


12:59 Jul 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / public admininistration
French term or phrase: bord (on a stamp)
On a stamp for services fiscaux: Fo 333 No 3333 Bord 333/3.
F, I guess is folio, but what could bord be? Short for bordereau? Any ideas?
Sarah Walls
Australia
English translation:Bordereau
Explanation:
"Bordereau" makes sense here.
Selected response from:

Barthoze
Grading comment
thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4border / edge
DocteurPC
3BordereauBarthoze


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bordereau


Explanation:
"Bordereau" makes sense here.

Barthoze
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
border / edge


Explanation:
the type of border on a stamp influences its value - a "standard" stamp with scalloped edge is usually more than a straight cut
also some stamps are bordered in (somewhat) precious metals

I used to collect at one time, so I remember that

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76