KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

évolue dans le respect total des règles

English translation: operates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:évolue dans le respect total des règles
English translation:operates
Entered by: DPolice

01:48 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general) / banking
French term or phrase: évolue dans le respect total des règles
Membre de l’Association Monégasque des Banques, la Societe XXX évolue dans le respect total des règles de confidentialité et de déontologie qui régissent l’ensemble des informations relatives à la protection des établissements implantés en Principauté.
bharg
India
operates
Explanation:
évoluer in this context does not suggest change but the way in which the bank operates.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
I like your suggestion but I don't know how to exactly incorporate it into the sentence and the context. THanks in any case.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4operatesDPolice
5 +1evolves within a total compliance to the rules
TransHispania
5 +1is developping (OR evolving) wholly according to the rules...Paul Stevens
5operates in complete accordance with the rules...Zaltys
4has evolved within the framework of a total respect for
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evolves within a total compliance to the rules


Explanation:
respect total des règles=
total compliance to the rules


    experience
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
20 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is developping (OR evolving) wholly according to the rules...


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has evolved within the framework of a total respect for


Explanation:
the rules of confidentiality...


    Suggestion
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
operates


Explanation:
évoluer in this context does not suggest change but the way in which the bank operates.

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I like your suggestion but I don't know how to exactly incorporate it into the sentence and the context. THanks in any case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: Yup!
12 mins

agree  Carole Muller: Exactly! Operates is perfect
21 mins

agree  Buzzy
2 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operates in complete accordance with the rules...


Explanation:
Something is more likely to be 'in accordance' with rules than 'in compliance'. So this is my suggestion!

Zaltys
United Kingdom