KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

tout en constituant un capital, de préparer la transmission de celui-ci ....

English translation: building up capital, while enabling you to prepare its conveyance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tout en constituant un capital, de préparer la transmission de celui-ci ....
English translation:building up capital, while enabling you to prepare its conveyance
Entered by: Parrot

01:52 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general) / Banking
French term or phrase: tout en constituant un capital, de préparer la transmission de celui-ci ....
Nous offrons une gamme de contrats d’assurance-vie permettant, tout en constituant un capital, de préparer la transmission de celui-ci dans le cadre d’une fiscalité avantageuse.
bharg
India
We offer you a range of contracts ... building up capital,
Explanation:
while enabling you to prepare its conveyance within the framework of an optimum tax advantage. (Referring to taxes on the conveyance of capital).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help - your suggestion is suitable in the context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"... to prepare for the future handing down of your assets while creating a portfolio .."Carole Muller
5 +1to grow your capital and minimise tax liability when it maturesmckinnc
5...that allow you, by the building up of money, to hand this money down with tax benefits.Paul Stevens
4We offer you a range of contracts ... building up capital,
Parrot


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...that allow you, by the building up of money, to hand this money down with tax benefits.


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to grow your capital and minimise tax liability when it matures


Explanation:
might be one way to say it

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
2 hrs
  -> thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We offer you a range of contracts ... building up capital,


Explanation:
while enabling you to prepare its conveyance within the framework of an optimum tax advantage. (Referring to taxes on the conveyance of capital).

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you for your help - your suggestion is suitable in the context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"... to prepare for the future handing down of your assets while creating a portfolio .."


Explanation:
This wording in French is about avoiding taxes when saving up for future heirs. It's also about avoiding the words heritage, inheritance etc.. associated with the ultimate reality of the person's end.

To translate the wording you have to imply the inheritance and avoid mentioning it.

consituter un capital is translated by to create a portfolio, since this is a private person's assets (the life-insirance issues)and not an enterprise and "creating a portfolio" is a common term for that activity (read: accumlate capital) as accumulating capital, building up capital is too crude here, it would suite better in the context of an enterprise.

The French text is very smooth and very "light" so a plain and crude terminology seems to change the "euphemistic" wording used here.




    Translator and economist
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: Perceptive and nuanced -- well done!
8 days