KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

à peine de caducité

English translation: shall be null and void


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à peine de caducité
English translation:shall be null and void
Entered by: Michael Lotz

20:10 Dec 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general) / Senegal
French term or phrase: à peine de caducité
Statutes of a company in Senegal
Il pourra être transféré en tout autre endroit du territoire du Sénégal, par simple décision du conseil d’administration, sous réserve d’une ratification par l’assemblée générale ordinaire à peine de caducité, conformément à l'article 451 de l'Acte Uniforme
Many thanks for your help with this term,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
shall be null and void
Explanation:
Such transfer must be approved by the Board of Directors. In absence of such approval, such transfer shall be null and void, without legal effect. Persuant to Article 451...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 34 mins (2005-12-19 13:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: must be approved by General Shareholders Meeting.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5shall be null and void
Michael Lotz
4failing which it [the decision] shall lapse
Richard Benham
4to be validxxxAdrian MM.
4subject to expirationJana Cole
3before the decision's validation period expires
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
before the decision's validation period expires


Explanation:
He means that the general assembly must ratify the administrator's decision within a given period after it's taken (a length of time specificed in the 'Acte Uniforme' i guess...) if it's to be implemented

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-18 20:32:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link on \"caducité\":

http://webdroit.unige.ch/cefoleg/index.php/plan/en_general/f...

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à peine de caducité
subject to expiration


Explanation:
Literally, peine means punishment.
So, it means "under pain of" or anything that means there is a punishment if something isn't done. Maybe "subject to" would be more appropriate for a legal document. Here is a reference that clearly demonstrates the meaning:

http://62.161.248.215/fr/infos_CGV.asp

2 - COMMANDE
Toute commande téléphonique doit être confirmée par écrit par le client dans un délai de 48 heures à peine de caducité.

Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à peine de caducité
to be valid


Explanation:
FHS Bridge's FR/EN Council of Europe glossary gives: to be valid for souse peine de caducité, as well as the more literal 'if it is not to lapse'.

xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à peine de caducité
failing which it [the decision] shall lapse


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
à peine de caducité
shall be null and void


Explanation:
Such transfer must be approved by the Board of Directors. In absence of such approval, such transfer shall be null and void, without legal effect. Persuant to Article 451...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 34 mins (2005-12-19 13:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: must be approved by General Shareholders Meeting.

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
6 mins
  -> merci sarahl

agree  Peter Shortall
1 hr
  -> thanks Peter

agree  Istvan Nagy
4 hrs
  -> thanks Istvan

agree  Nikeeta Kulkarni
8 hrs
  -> merci Nikeeta

agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, except that the approval (ratification) must come from the Ordinary Shareholders' Meeting (l’assemblée générale ordinaire) :)
11 hrs
  -> tout à fait. merci Sylvia.