KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

papier de bon père de famille

English translation: blue chip investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:papier de bon père de famille
English translation:blue chip investment
Entered by: Lydia Militano

12:37 Dec 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: papier de bon père de famille
Il s'est averé que le crédit avait pour but de permettre aux associés de remettre à la banque des titres sans valeur pour permettre l'achat d'un papier de bon père de famille, des XXX (nom entreprise).
Lydia Militano
blue chip investment
Explanation:
Basically it refers to "sound investments", the sort of thing a responsible father should invest in to ensure the financial security of his wife and children, as opposed to junk bonds or speculative investment.

Blue Chip - definition of Blue Chip - Stock of a large, national company with a solid record of stable earnings and/or dividend growth and a reputation for ...
www.investorwords.com/505/Blue_Chip.html
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sleep-at-night notes (low-risk investment)xxxdf49f
3 +1blue chip investmentxxxBourth


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
papier de bon père de famille
blue chip investment


Explanation:
Basically it refers to "sound investments", the sort of thing a responsible father should invest in to ensure the financial security of his wife and children, as opposed to junk bonds or speculative investment.

Blue Chip - definition of Blue Chip - Stock of a large, national company with a solid record of stable earnings and/or dividend growth and a reputation for ...
www.investorwords.com/505/Blue_Chip.html

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: sound investments (would suit a wider audience than "blue chip", imho)
27 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
papier de bon père de famille
sleep-at-night notes (low-risk investment)


Explanation:
investissement de père de famille = sleep-at-night investment (low risk)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-12-21 15:20:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

blue-chip securities = valeurs de 1er ordre, valeurs vedettes
(valeurs sures, oui, mais pas nécessairement ou uniquement le sens que "placement de bon père de famille"/sleep-at-night)

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp and Fr to En
9 mins

agree  sporran
3 hrs