KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

stock plancher

English translation: minimum stock value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:stock plancher
English translation:minimum stock value
Entered by: kaoh

19:31 Dec 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Letter to bank
French term or phrase: stock plancher
"Par le présent avenant à l'acte de base, nous déclarons affecter en gage un complément de marchandises... ce qui portera ainsi la valeur déclarée totale des marchandises gagées à...euros (STOCK PLANCHER)
kaoh
minimum stock value
Explanation:
in the context
Selected response from:

Connor
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1minimum stock valueConnor
4floor stocks
Martine Brault


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floor stocks


Explanation:
1. Domaine(s)
– Marketing
c'est votre expression française qui est un calque de l'anglais ;o)
Domaine(s)
– Commercialisation

floor stock Source marchandises en magasin Source FEM
Termium


Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimum stock value


Explanation:
in the context

Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 hrs