KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

l’intermédiaire des fonds sousjacents

English translation: by means of (hedging) positions in linked funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’intermédiaire des fonds sousjacents
English translation:by means of (hedging) positions in linked funds
Entered by: Michael Lotz

12:52 Dec 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / mutual funds
French term or phrase: l’intermédiaire des fonds sousjacents
From a mutual fund quarterly report:

Nous avons relevé les niveaux de couvertures sur le risque de change par l’intermédiaire des fonds sousjacents dans un contexte de dépréciation du dollar.

I am not sure what they mean by "through the intermediary of underlying funds"? Any insight would be much appreciated!
Sylvia Smith
by means of (hedging) positions in linked funds
Explanation:
reduced the risk of currency movements by taking a position in funds which move in the opposite direction on the same movement, and therefore provide the profit lost in the first one due primarily to the currency movement itself.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1by means of (hedging) positions in linked funds
Michael Lotz
3we've raised/increased our currency hedging through/via the underlying fundsxxxdf49f
3owing to the funds thereinMurat Yildirim


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l’intermédiaire des fonds sousjacents
owing to the funds therein


Explanation:
Sylvia,

As I understand, the nature of the funds has helped avoid the risk.

Murat Yildirim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l’intermédiaire des fonds sousjacents
by means of (hedging) positions in linked funds


Explanation:
reduced the risk of currency movements by taking a position in funds which move in the opposite direction on the same movement, and therefore provide the profit lost in the first one due primarily to the currency movement itself.

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
30 mins
  -> merci Enza

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l’intermédiaire des fonds sousjacents
we've raised/increased our currency hedging through/via the underlying funds


Explanation:
CIBC Managed Growth Portfolio (US - [ Traduire cette page ]
... a currency hedging strategy that is aimed at protecting the Portfolio from non-US
dollar currency fluctuations in respect of units it owns in Underlying Funds. ...
globefunddb.theglobeandmail.com/gishome/plsql/ gis.fund_pro?fundname=CIBC+Managed+Growth+Portfolio+(US$)&a... - 26k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] INVESCO Wholesale Asian Share Fund
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
No currency hedging is undertaken. Investments of the Fund ... Where the Fund
invests through underlying funds, it is generally through the appropriate ...
www.connectfinancial.com.au/uploaded/ 65/294605_13invescowholesaleasian.pdf - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 13 mins (2005-12-21 00:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://globefunddb.theglobeandmail.com/gishome/plsql/gis.fun...$)&iaction=PRINT&pi_universe=PUBLIC_FUND

[PDF] 03010-01-04S_WDHGF PDS.indd
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
the portfolio managers of the underlying Funds may. use currency hedging strategies
to reduce exchange. rate risk. Borrowing. the Fund’s constitution places ...
www.axaadvantage.com.au/.../OfferDoc_WsDiversifiedHighGrowt... $FILE/OfferDoc_WsDiversifiedHighGrowth.pdf - Résultat complémentaire - Pages similaires


xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132