International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

engagement de reprise

English translation: repurchase undertaking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:engagement de reprise
English translation:repurchase undertaking
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

17:46 Dec 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: engagement de reprise
One company (X) sells its goods through dealers. A fonance company (Y) provides financing for the dealers' customers to buy the goods. I can't figure out exactly what "engagement de reprise" means here, or "rachat" for that matter. "Take back the goods"?

Rappelle que dans le cadre d’un accord de partenariat, la Société YYYY, Société Anonyme... est amenée à financer l’acquisition de matériels neufs de marque XXXX, à la clientèle de ses concessionnaires agréés.

Lors de la signature des contrats de financement destinés à leur clientèle, les concessionnaires peuvent être amenés à signer un engagement de reprise du matériel financé au profit de l’emprunteur, pour un rachat correspondant au paiement de la dernière échéance du dossier, exigible et payable de convention expresse à YYYY.

Ceci exposé,

XXXX S.A.S. s’engage, à reprendre pour son compte et dans les mêmes conditions, l’engagement de reprise signé par l’un de ses concessionnaires défaillants et ce à première demande de YYYY, pour le cas où le concessionnaire concerné serait dans l’impossibilité de satisfaire à son engagement de reprise, du fait d’une cessation d’activité, d’une résiliation de son contrat de concession, d’une procédure de règlement amiable, d’une procédure de liquidation amiable ou judiciaire.

Il est toutefois entendu que le présent engagement sera applicable uniquement pour des rachats correspondant au montant de la dernière échéance des financements consentis."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
buy-back/repurchase
Explanation:
Selon moi, Trade-in ne fait pas l'affaire ici. Def : "The net value of your vehicle credited toward the purchase or lease of another vehicle. trade-in is not a valid answer -> you get money for handing in your OLD goods at the time of purchase.
Here they are talking of buying back ou repurchasing the goods they have sold at the end of the lease -> buy-back/repurchase
Selected response from:

Christine Alba
Grading comment
Thanks, the client confirmed this was a "repurchase undertaking".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trade-in commitment
Francis MARC
4buy-back/repurchase
Christine Alba


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trade-in commitment


Explanation:
Miata.net Forum: Selling a car...Auto Trader or Classifieds? - [ Traduire cette page ]
... prospective buyer came out ot look at the car and tried to lowball me (offering
me $8000 cash on a car I already had a dealer trade-in commitment - in writing ...
forum.miata.net/ubb/ultimatebb. php?ubb=get_topic;f=11;t=013576 - 85k - Résultat complémentaire
The Boeing Company 2003 Annual Report - [ Traduire cette page ]
... and if the customer exercises its right to sell the Sale Aircraft to us, a
contingent repurchase commitment would become a trade-in commitment. ...
www.boeing.com/companyoffices/financial/ finreports/annual/03annualreport/f_ncfs_08.html - 34k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: or repurchase commitment ("rachats" in the last sentence)
34 mins

agree  Enza Longo
55 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buy-back/repurchase


Explanation:
Selon moi, Trade-in ne fait pas l'affaire ici. Def : "The net value of your vehicle credited toward the purchase or lease of another vehicle. trade-in is not a valid answer -> you get money for handing in your OLD goods at the time of purchase.
Here they are talking of buying back ou repurchasing the goods they have sold at the end of the lease -> buy-back/repurchase

Christine Alba
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, the client confirmed this was a "repurchase undertaking".