KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

mécanisme particulier

English translation: the risks of the bank being accused of having set up a special mecanism/arrangement/deal.. .


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mécanisme particulier
English translation: the risks of the bank being accused of having set up a special mecanism/arrangement/deal.. .

20:38 Dec 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: mécanisme particulier
les risques pour la banque d'etre accusée d'avoir commis un mécanisme particulier en ne mentionnant pas les Credit Default Swaps...
Lydia Militano
the risks of the bank being accused of having set up a special mecanism/arrangement/deal.. .
Explanation:
As I understand, by not mentioning the Credit Default Swaps, the bank may be accused setting up a special arrangment/deal. We might even say that the bank may be accused of "setting up" the customer, as I understand it.
Selected response from:

Adil Uskudarli
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4special transactionSylvia Smith
4the risks of the bank being accused of having set up a special mecanism/arrangement/deal.. .
Adil Uskudarli
3specific measures
Enza Longo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mécanisme particulier
specific measures


Explanation:
accused of having adopted/chosen specific measures

can you provide more context?

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mécanisme particulier
the risks of the bank being accused of having set up a special mecanism/arrangement/deal.. .


Explanation:
As I understand, by not mentioning the Credit Default Swaps, the bank may be accused setting up a special arrangment/deal. We might even say that the bank may be accused of "setting up" the customer, as I understand it.

Adil Uskudarli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mécanisme particulier
special transaction


Explanation:
another option, depending on the context

Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214