KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

fixé souverainement

English translation: as determined at the sole discretion of the court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fixé souverainement
English translation:as determined at the sole discretion of the court
Entered by: Sylvia Smith

13:09 Dec 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / public offer
French term or phrase: fixé souverainement
From a report about a company buyout:

Dans le cadre d'un plan de cession suite à un dépôt de bilan, l'un des objectifs du plan de cession est l'apurement du passif. C'est le prix de cession, fixé souverainement par le tribunal (dans les limites de la proposition faite par le repreneur), qui permet de payer les créanciers.

Is there a specific legal term for this? I'm not quite sure the best way to phrase it, so any suggestions would be much appreciated. Thank you!
Sylvia Smith
as determined at the sole discretion of the court
Explanation:
one of the legal phraseologies....
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the "phraseology" :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4set solelyJana Cole
4as determined at the sole discretion of the court
Michael Lotz
3the sale, the price of which is at the court's discretion.
Sp and Fr to En


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixé souverainement
set solely


Explanation:
set solely by the court

Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixé souverainement
the sale, the price of which is at the court's discretion.


Explanation:
The creditors are paid from proceeds from the sale, the price of which is at the court's discretion.

Sp and Fr to En
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixé souverainement
as determined at the sole discretion of the court


Explanation:
one of the legal phraseologies....

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thank you for the "phraseology" :)