KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Qui dit mieux

English translation: Who can/will raise the stakes?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Qui dit mieux
English translation:Who can/will raise the stakes?
Entered by: Rosemary Harvey

08:38 Dec 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Text about new pan European payment methods
French term or phrase: Qui dit mieux
This is a heading.
Beneath it the text states that there are too many payment methods in Europe and that they have to converge by 2010. It is then a question of how a certain bank is going to react to this.
Rosemary Harvey
Who can/will raise the stakes?
Explanation:
Any higher bidders?

Who can go one up?

This phrase is used in auctioneering

Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Who can/will raise the stakes?xxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1Who can do better?
FIROOZEH FARHANG
4 +1Any higher/better bids (now folks/gentlemen)?
Conor McAuley
3A better solution / Leading the way
suezen
4 -1What could be better?Jana Cole


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Who can do better?


Explanation:
Actually they mean that they're offering the best. "Qui dit mieux" is kind of a challenge .. Who can do better??

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Who can/will raise the stakes?


Explanation:
Any higher bidders?

Who can go one up?

This phrase is used in auctioneering



xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: I like the auctioneering reference - very helpful :)
2 mins

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
34 mins

agree  xxxdf49f: l'idée sous-jacente est en effet celle de "one-upmanship"
2 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A better solution / Leading the way


Explanation:
Two possible options ...

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
What could be better?


Explanation:
This is apparently a very common phrase. Some examples that led me to my answer:

************
http://www.immigrer-contact.com/bestof/pages/can_dmg_539.htm

Billets d'avions: 220 euros, qui dit mieux?

*********
http://www.allergique.org/article2185.html

Tests cutanés intradermiques au venin : qui dit mieux ?
L’immunothérapie aux venins est un des traitements les plus efficaces en matière de vaccination allergique. La prédiction de la gravité d’une réaction ultérieure dépend de l’analyse clinique, et seul le test réaliste par piqûre provoquée a une valeur formelle. Y a-t-il des tests in vitro qui permettent d’aider au diagnostic et à la surveillance ?


*****************
http://www.sangonet.com/ActualiteC19/lepeuple-candBoz.html

Le peuple m’a demandé d’être candidat. Qui dit mieux?

Même si nous avons été outrés par la prétention qu’a François Bozizé de se présenter aux élections présidentielles prochaines, contre les avis gratuits de certains notables africains, et après mûres réflexions, notre opinion à ce sujet est la suivante. Nous pensons que François Bozizé pourrait en toute liberté postuler à la fonction légitime de chef d’état qu’il avait usurpée, afin de légitimer son pouvoir.
********************



Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: faux-sens - voir proposition de CMJ
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Any higher/better bids (now folks/gentlemen)?


Explanation:
Auction terminology.

Going once, going twice, etc...

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: For the benefit of future generations who may search for the term, may I point out that the actual auctioneering phrase used is "any advance on...?"
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks Charlie, I'll tell my 3-year old niece when she's old enough ;-) Happy Christmas!