KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

l'estimation la plus précise de la valeur des fonds et de ses parts liquidatives

English translation: net asset value


19:55 Dec 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: l'estimation la plus précise de la valeur des fonds et de ses parts liquidatives
je bloque surtout sur les parts liquidatives, est-ce asset value?
seiya
English translation:net asset value
Explanation:
the most precise estimate of the value of the fund and the (net asset) value of its component investments.

no points for style of the above sentence....

from the limited context, I understand that this to be talking about an investment fund, SICAV or something similar. The fund contains assets which may be shares, bonds, etc. I would assume a marketable security of some kind. Usually a fund is valued by the market at a discount to the value of its components parts. Each day a publicly traded fund will publish NAV. That is net asset value, which is the trading value of each its component investments. Both values are relevant. The value of the fund and the value of its components. And there is typically a difference between the two.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thanks it seems to me the most precise answer of the value of my question (hi hi hi)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4net asset valuexxxDCypher
4liquidated shares
Debora Blake
4liquidation sharesAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'estimation la plus précise de la valeur des fonds et de ses parts liquidatives
liquidation shares


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-25 20:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: breakup shares

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'estimation la plus précise de la valeur des fonds et de ses parts liquidatives
liquidated shares


Explanation:
"valeur...de ses parts liquidatives" refers to the price paid out per share at the time of their sale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-12-25 20:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to be clear: My explanation could seem confusing. They're not looking for the "actual share price" but rather how much was paid out following the sale of the shares, thus the shares that were liquidated. Sorry for any confusion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-12-25 20:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to be clear: My explanation could seem confusing. They're not looking for the "actual share price" but rather how much was paid out following the sale of the shares, thus the shares that were liquidated. Sorry for any confusion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-12-25 20:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to be clear: My explanation could seem confusing. They're not looking for the "actual share price" but rather how much was paid out following the sale of the shares, thus the shares that were liquidated. Sorry for any confusion.

Debora Blake
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'estimation la plus précise de la valeur des fonds et de ses parts liquidatives
net asset value


Explanation:
the most precise estimate of the value of the fund and the (net asset) value of its component investments.

no points for style of the above sentence....

from the limited context, I understand that this to be talking about an investment fund, SICAV or something similar. The fund contains assets which may be shares, bonds, etc. I would assume a marketable security of some kind. Usually a fund is valued by the market at a discount to the value of its components parts. Each day a publicly traded fund will publish NAV. That is net asset value, which is the trading value of each its component investments. Both values are relevant. The value of the fund and the value of its components. And there is typically a difference between the two.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks it seems to me the most precise answer of the value of my question (hi hi hi)