KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

avoir pour vocation de/être destiné à notifier l’original

English translation: follow up, reinforce


10:13 Dec 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Litigation on bank guarantees
French term or phrase: avoir pour vocation de/être destiné à notifier l’original
I'm really struggling with a sensible translation for these phrases. Here they are in context:

"A la demande de XYZ, et pour chaque garantie appelée, l’huissier instrumentaire a effectué deux notifications à la Banque le XX décembre 200X. L’une avait pour vocation de notifier l’original de la demande écrite de paiement, l’autre était destinée à notifier l’original du préavis écrit."

I'm particularly struggling with 'notifier', especially as I've used 'notice' for 'préavis'. Can anyone disentangle this and come up with a phrase that actually reads like proper English (as opposed to something along the lines of 'was intended to serve notice of the original of the written notice'!!!)?

Many, many thanks. Brain very sluggish this morning, possibly due to excess consumption of sticky toffee pudding last night and croissants this morning.
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
English translation:follow up, reinforce
Explanation:
I'm only suggesting an answer because it's a holiday period, & you might not get any knowledgeable answers; I'm not over-sure of my ground here, & don't have time to research the proper terms, but I think that the idea here is that company XYZ has already sent 2 documents to the Bank, one for written notice, one the written request for payment (presumably you have to give notice first, and then send a second request nearer the time for actual payment - I've got a building society account that works like that, altho' I appreciate this is somewhat different!).

Either this did not have the desired effect, or procedures require it, but in any event, the huissier has then followed these up with 2 documents of his own, each to re-inforce/back-up/follow up/reiterate/make official the two original documents sent by XYZ.

I note that "instrumenter" (hence instrumentaire) means "to draw up an official document", and that "notifier" *can* mean to serve a writ, but I'm not sure whether a "writ" is really appropriate here. I get the feeling the situation is not unlike a "mise en demeure" - we've asked you nicely, you've ignored us, so now here's an official legal notice to pay up from the huissier.

Actually, now I've re-read your posting for the fourth time, I think you probably understood all that already :-) I think "serve notice" is good for "notifier".

What if you combined it thus:
The purpose of the first was to serve notice of the original written request for payment, and the the second to do the same for the original written notice given.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
I did go with 'serve notice' in the end, although I should point out that your explanation of the procedure, although highly plausible, was not right in this particular event. Although I can hardly blame you for misinterpreting the procedure from the little snippet I posted - I had to read the entire document about five times before I understood how it was supposed to work - and the parties involved clearly didn't understand it either, as they didn't do it right, which is what led to the litigation in the first place! Anyway, thanks for helping out - and I know what you mean about 'holiday period'!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2voir ci-dessous
Michael Lotz
4See explanation
FIROOZEH FARHANG
4give notice / notifyMalvina Bernard
3follow up, reinforceCharlie Bavington


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoir pour vocation de/être destiné à notifier l’original
See explanation


Explanation:
One was meant to signify/disclose the original of the written payment request, and the other was intended to advise/state the original of the written notice.

Du coup j'ai envie de croissants maintenant !! :o) .. bon courage!

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 2

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avoir pour vocation de/être destiné à notifier l’original
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
The first document served as the first request for payament in writing and the other served as the original written notice.

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malvina Bernard: I didn't see your post when I answered but I have to agree with yours it reads well and is succint.
4 mins
  -> thanks Malvina

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: yes, notiifer is 'effecting' of service.
5 hrs
  -> thanks Tom

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoir pour vocation de/être destiné à notifier l’original
give notice / notify


Explanation:
you can use "give notice in the first instance" and "notify" in the second so that you don't have to write "give notice of the notice".

...one intended to give notice to the original of the written payment request, while the purpose of the other was to notify the original of the written notice.

Malvina Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avoir pour vocation de/être destiné à notifier l’original
follow up, reinforce


Explanation:
I'm only suggesting an answer because it's a holiday period, & you might not get any knowledgeable answers; I'm not over-sure of my ground here, & don't have time to research the proper terms, but I think that the idea here is that company XYZ has already sent 2 documents to the Bank, one for written notice, one the written request for payment (presumably you have to give notice first, and then send a second request nearer the time for actual payment - I've got a building society account that works like that, altho' I appreciate this is somewhat different!).

Either this did not have the desired effect, or procedures require it, but in any event, the huissier has then followed these up with 2 documents of his own, each to re-inforce/back-up/follow up/reiterate/make official the two original documents sent by XYZ.

I note that "instrumenter" (hence instrumentaire) means "to draw up an official document", and that "notifier" *can* mean to serve a writ, but I'm not sure whether a "writ" is really appropriate here. I get the feeling the situation is not unlike a "mise en demeure" - we've asked you nicely, you've ignored us, so now here's an official legal notice to pay up from the huissier.

Actually, now I've re-read your posting for the fourth time, I think you probably understood all that already :-) I think "serve notice" is good for "notifier".

What if you combined it thus:
The purpose of the first was to serve notice of the original written request for payment, and the the second to do the same for the original written notice given.

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
I did go with 'serve notice' in the end, although I should point out that your explanation of the procedure, although highly plausible, was not right in this particular event. Although I can hardly blame you for misinterpreting the procedure from the little snippet I posted - I had to read the entire document about five times before I understood how it was supposed to work - and the parties involved clearly didn't understand it either, as they didn't do it right, which is what led to the litigation in the first place! Anyway, thanks for helping out - and I know what you mean about 'holiday period'!