KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

mandat de gestion

English translation: management mandate/ discretionary management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mandat de gestion
English translation:management mandate/ discretionary management
Entered by: Maya Jurt

20:32 Dec 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
French term or phrase: mandat de gestion
Context: description of an investment bank's activities: A new agreement with another large bank will permit the marketing of a particular line of funds "principalement au travers de mandats de gestion".

Asset management contracts?
Germaine A Hoston
management mandate
Explanation:

depending on the specific mandates:

asset management mandate, risk management mandate, cash management mandate, investment portfolio mandate...

Also, this term IN Termium:

English:Banking
Investment

management authorization s CORRECT

management mandate s CORRECT
portfolio management agreement s

DEF - a limited authorization for the bank to manage only the technical aspects of a client's securities safekeeping account, without taking over the economic supervision of the investment, e.g. changes in the security holdings. s


1986-01-13

French:Banking
Investment

mandat de gestion s CORRECT,MASC




CONT - si le client ne désire pas gérer lui-même sa fortune, il peut confier à la banque l'administration de son compte et de son dépôt de titres en lui donnant un mandat de gestion. Ce mandat habilite la banque à effectuer des travaux de gérance sans aucun droit de disposition.


Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3management mandateHelen D. Elliot
4 +1management authority or management mandateSergey
4asset management authorization
Parrot
4managed accountsJH Trads
4management authority or management mandate
4Discretionary Management
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management authority or management mandate


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com

Native speaker of:

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
management authority or management mandate


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-11 21:28:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mandat donné à la banque par le titulaire d'un dépôt titres aux fins d'administration de ce dépôt (mutations de portefeuille, etc.), mais n'accordant pas le droit de disposition.




    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
Sergey
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby
3 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managed accounts


Explanation:
the funds will be marketed primarily through managed accounts which are managed by the financial institution acting in behalf of the client (as opposed to accounts self-managed by the customers)

A reference:

. whether conservative, balanced or aggressive. Our programs are suitable for all types
of accounts - retirement plans, corporations, IRA's, trusts or personal. ...
www.systemsandforecasts.com/Managed_Accounts/managed_accoun...

I hopethis helps


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Discretionary Management


Explanation:
That's what private bankers and other call the management authorization . This is the official term.


Discretionary Account
A type of brokerage account whereby clients authorize their broker to buy and sell securities or commodities when the broker deems it is appropriate. The broker will decide when and which securities, the amount of shares, and price to be paid or received without the client's prior knowledge or consent. Some clients may set guidelines for the broker, such as limiting the type of securities in which to invest.

Mandat de gestion / Verwaltungsvollmacht / procura amministrativa / management authorization; management mandate
Mandat donné à la banque par le titulaire d’un dépôt titres aux fins d’administration de ce dépôt (mutations de portefeuille, etc.), mais n’accordant pas le droit de disposition.






Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
management mandate


Explanation:

depending on the specific mandates:

asset management mandate, risk management mandate, cash management mandate, investment portfolio mandate...

Also, this term IN Termium:

English:Banking
Investment

management authorization s CORRECT

management mandate s CORRECT
portfolio management agreement s

DEF - a limited authorization for the bank to manage only the technical aspects of a client's securities safekeeping account, without taking over the economic supervision of the investment, e.g. changes in the security holdings. s


1986-01-13

French:Banking
Investment

mandat de gestion s CORRECT,MASC




CONT - si le client ne désire pas gérer lui-même sa fortune, il peut confier à la banque l'administration de son compte et de son dépôt de titres en lui donnant un mandat de gestion. Ce mandat habilite la banque à effectuer des travaux de gérance sans aucun droit de disposition.




Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mary Lalevee
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Mary!

agree  Eva Blanar
4 days
  -> Thanks Eva!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asset management authorization


Explanation:
as in what the Salomon Brothers uses?


    Cf. Business French, Collin
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43