KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Obligations

English translation: Bonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Obligations
English translation:Bonds
Entered by: Linda Young

19:20 Jan 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance
French term or phrase: Obligations
Avis de conversion en Euros des BMTN et obligations libellés en Francs Français.

I just want to ask if i should leave obligations as it is.
Thanks
Linda Bellegarde
debentures/bonds denominated in French francs
Explanation:
aren't we referring to debentures or bonds here?
This is what Eurodicautom returned:

HitList
1. obligation(1); obligation d'emprunt(2); emprunt par obligations(3); emprunt obligataire(4) ACH - TSA87 - 2200051
2. obligation(1) EUP - EUT97 - 13450
3. obligation(1) BTL - SEC79 - 542
4. ob.(1); obl.(2); obligation(3) BTB - ABR80 - 44887
5. engagement(1); obligation(2) BTB - BAN82 - 642
6. obligation(1) EUR - TIS00 - 1167907
7. obligation(1); certificat(titre)d'obligation(2) EUR - TIS00 - 1004830
8. obligation(1) EUR - DIV00 - 1096377
9. obligation(1) EUR - DIV00 - 1028733
10. obligation(1); part obligataire(2); titre obligataire(3) BTB - UEC85 - 408

Document 1



Subject - Capital market (=FI9)
- Commercial law(=JUB)


Definition Titre à rémunération fixe émis dans le cadre d'un emprunt pour lequel les conditions,telles que taux d'intérêt,remboursement etc.sont fixées de façon uniforme.

Reference d'après Klaus H.,Termes techniques bancaires,1981
(1)
TERM obligation

Reference Code des obligations,art.669(RO 1992 733 785)

Note {REG} CH
(2)
TERM obligation d'emprunt

Reference MCF révision du droit des SA,83,art.653 al.1;Code des obligations

Note {REG} CH
(3)
TERM emprunt par obligations

Reference art.657 al.4

Note {REG} CH
(4)
TERM emprunt obligataire

Reference art.663b ch.6(RS 220)

Note {REG} CH



(1)
TERM bond

Reference SACC,Swiss Code of Obligations(transl.),art.663b

Note {REG} CH





Document 2



Subject - "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)"(=EC)



(1)
TERM obligation

Reference AI 1992



(1)
TERM bond

Reference AI 1992





Document 3



Subject - (=SEC)
- Economic principles & theories (=EC4)
- Basic principles of statistics(=ST4)


Definition la rubrique obligations regroupe les titres à plusieurs années d'échéance,à intérêt fixe ou indexé généralement payable par coupons et qui sont remboursables à partir d'une date fixée lors de l'émission

Reference SEC 542
(1)
TERM obligation

Reference SEC 542


Definition the heading long term bonds groups together securities which at the time of issue have a maturity of several years,which bear fixed or index-linked rates of interest(the interest frequently being payable by coupons)and which are redeemable starting from a date fixed at the time of issue

Reference ESA 542
(1)
TERM long term bond

Reference ESA 542





Document 4



Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)



(1)
ABBREV ob.
(2)
ABBREV obl.
(3)
TERM obligation



(1)
ABBREV ob.
(2)
ABBREV obl.
(3)
TERM obligation





Document 5



Subject - "Public finances (sn: legal aspects; us: for public administration aspects, see: ADF)"(=JUA)


Definition lien de droit entre deux personnes par lequel l'une,appelée créancier,a le pouvoir d'exiger quelque chose de l'autre appelée débiteur

Reference Mouthier,Dict.des termes juridiques et commerciaux,1991
(1)
TERM engagement

Reference Mouthier,Dict.des termes juridiques et commerciaux,1991

Note {DOM} droit commercial:accords,ententes commerciales et financières
{GRM} n.m.
{NTE} les principales obligations sont celles de faire,de ne pas faire ou de donner,et leur principale source est le contrat
(2)
TERM obligation

Reference Mouthier,Dict.des termes juridiques et commerciaux,1991

Note {DOM} droit commercial:accords,ententes commerciales et financières
{GRM} n.f.
{NTE} les principales obligations sont celles de faire,de ne pas faire ou de donner,et leur principale source est le contrat


Definition a legal relationship between two or more persons,according to which one(the creditor)is entitled to a specific performance,whilst the other(the debitor)is obliged to carry it out

Reference International Business Dict,Kluwer-Deventer,1974
(1)
TERM engagement

Reference International Business Dict,Kluwer-Deventer,1974

Note {DOM} commercial law:commercial and financial agreements
(2)
TERM obligation

Reference International Business Dict,Kluwer-Deventer,1974

Note {DOM} commercial law:commercial and financial agreements
(3)
TERM undertaking

Reference International Business Dict,Kluwer-Deventer,1974

Note {DOM} commercial law:commercial and financial agreements





Document 6



Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (=JU)
- "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)" (=EC)
- "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)



(1)
TERM obligation

Note {DOM} Dispositions financières et budgétaires;Droit des sociétés;Banques,questions bancaires



(1)
TERM debt security
(2)
TERM debenture
(3)
TERM bond





Document 7



Subject - Taxation(=FI6)



(1)
TERM obligation

Note {DOM} Fiscalité
(2)
TERM certificat(titre)d'obligation

Note {DOM} Fiscalité



(1)
TERM debenture bond
(2)
TERM bond,debenture





Document 8



Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry(=AG)



(1)
TERM obligation

Note {DOM} Questions générales



(1)
TERM obligation





Document 9



Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)



(1)
TERM obligation

Note {DOM} Dispositions financières et budgétaires



(1)
TERM bond





Document 10



Subject - Capital market(=FI9)


Definition droit de créance négociable matérialisant une fraction d'un prêt à long terme émis par une société publique ou privée,par un organisme ou par l'Etat.L'obligataire a les droits naturels du prêteur:remboursement de son prêt et,pendant la durée de celui-ci,versement d'intérêts dans les conditions fixées par le contrat d'émission

Reference Le Journal Des Finances,Le lexique du Trader,1997
(1)
TERM obligation

Reference Terminologie boursière;NF K 01-001:juin 1979;Le Journal Des Finances,Le lexique du Trader,1997

Note {GRM} n.f.
{NTE} le droit de créance de l'obligataire lui permet,en cas de manquement de l'emprunteur,de poursuivre le recouvrement de ce qui lui est dû:principal et intérêt
(2)
TERM part obligataire

Reference Terminologie boursière

Note {GRM} loc.f.
{NTE} le droit de créance de l'obligataire lui permet,en cas de manquement de l'emprunteur,de poursuivre le recouvrement de ce qui lui est dû:principal et intérêt
(3)
TERM titre obligataire

Reference Terminologie boursière

Note {GRM} loc.m.
{NTE} le droit de créance de l'obligataire lui permet,en cas de manquement de l'emprunteur,de poursuivre le recouvrement de ce qui lui est dû:principal et intérêt


Definition a fixed-interest security issued by limited companies in return for long-term loans ;a document evidencing loan to a corporation or a company

Reference Internat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts
(1)
TERM bond

Reference Bourse Terminology;NF K 01-001:1979
(2)
TERM debt security

Reference Bourse Terminology;BTB Economics Gloss;BTM
(3)
TERM loan stock debenture

Reference Bourse Terminology
(4)
TERM debenture

Reference BTB Economics Gloss;BTM;Internat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts
(5)
TERM bond certificate

Reference BTM
(6)
TERM investment bond

Reference BTM
(7)
TERM debenture bond

Reference BTB,Termini bancari
(8)
TERM debenture stock

Reference BTB,Termini bancari

Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you for a very well explained answer. Much appreciated
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bonds
Marian Greenfield
3 +1debentures/bonds denominated in French francs
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bonds


Explanation:
obligations works, so does bonds.

French franc-denominated bonds

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debentures/bonds denominated in French francs


Explanation:
aren't we referring to debentures or bonds here?
This is what Eurodicautom returned:

HitList
1. obligation(1); obligation d'emprunt(2); emprunt par obligations(3); emprunt obligataire(4) ACH - TSA87 - 2200051
2. obligation(1) EUP - EUT97 - 13450
3. obligation(1) BTL - SEC79 - 542
4. ob.(1); obl.(2); obligation(3) BTB - ABR80 - 44887
5. engagement(1); obligation(2) BTB - BAN82 - 642
6. obligation(1) EUR - TIS00 - 1167907
7. obligation(1); certificat(titre)d'obligation(2) EUR - TIS00 - 1004830
8. obligation(1) EUR - DIV00 - 1096377
9. obligation(1) EUR - DIV00 - 1028733
10. obligation(1); part obligataire(2); titre obligataire(3) BTB - UEC85 - 408

Document 1



Subject - Capital market (=FI9)
- Commercial law(=JUB)


Definition Titre à rémunération fixe émis dans le cadre d'un emprunt pour lequel les conditions,telles que taux d'intérêt,remboursement etc.sont fixées de façon uniforme.

Reference d'après Klaus H.,Termes techniques bancaires,1981
(1)
TERM obligation

Reference Code des obligations,art.669(RO 1992 733 785)

Note {REG} CH
(2)
TERM obligation d'emprunt

Reference MCF révision du droit des SA,83,art.653 al.1;Code des obligations

Note {REG} CH
(3)
TERM emprunt par obligations

Reference art.657 al.4

Note {REG} CH
(4)
TERM emprunt obligataire

Reference art.663b ch.6(RS 220)

Note {REG} CH



(1)
TERM bond

Reference SACC,Swiss Code of Obligations(transl.),art.663b

Note {REG} CH





Document 2



Subject - "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)"(=EC)



(1)
TERM obligation

Reference AI 1992



(1)
TERM bond

Reference AI 1992





Document 3



Subject - (=SEC)
- Economic principles & theories (=EC4)
- Basic principles of statistics(=ST4)


Definition la rubrique obligations regroupe les titres à plusieurs années d'échéance,à intérêt fixe ou indexé généralement payable par coupons et qui sont remboursables à partir d'une date fixée lors de l'émission

Reference SEC 542
(1)
TERM obligation

Reference SEC 542


Definition the heading long term bonds groups together securities which at the time of issue have a maturity of several years,which bear fixed or index-linked rates of interest(the interest frequently being payable by coupons)and which are redeemable starting from a date fixed at the time of issue

Reference ESA 542
(1)
TERM long term bond

Reference ESA 542





Document 4



Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)



(1)
ABBREV ob.
(2)
ABBREV obl.
(3)
TERM obligation



(1)
ABBREV ob.
(2)
ABBREV obl.
(3)
TERM obligation





Document 5



Subject - "Public finances (sn: legal aspects; us: for public administration aspects, see: ADF)"(=JUA)


Definition lien de droit entre deux personnes par lequel l'une,appelée créancier,a le pouvoir d'exiger quelque chose de l'autre appelée débiteur

Reference Mouthier,Dict.des termes juridiques et commerciaux,1991
(1)
TERM engagement

Reference Mouthier,Dict.des termes juridiques et commerciaux,1991

Note {DOM} droit commercial:accords,ententes commerciales et financières
{GRM} n.m.
{NTE} les principales obligations sont celles de faire,de ne pas faire ou de donner,et leur principale source est le contrat
(2)
TERM obligation

Reference Mouthier,Dict.des termes juridiques et commerciaux,1991

Note {DOM} droit commercial:accords,ententes commerciales et financières
{GRM} n.f.
{NTE} les principales obligations sont celles de faire,de ne pas faire ou de donner,et leur principale source est le contrat


Definition a legal relationship between two or more persons,according to which one(the creditor)is entitled to a specific performance,whilst the other(the debitor)is obliged to carry it out

Reference International Business Dict,Kluwer-Deventer,1974
(1)
TERM engagement

Reference International Business Dict,Kluwer-Deventer,1974

Note {DOM} commercial law:commercial and financial agreements
(2)
TERM obligation

Reference International Business Dict,Kluwer-Deventer,1974

Note {DOM} commercial law:commercial and financial agreements
(3)
TERM undertaking

Reference International Business Dict,Kluwer-Deventer,1974

Note {DOM} commercial law:commercial and financial agreements





Document 6



Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (=JU)
- "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)" (=EC)
- "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)



(1)
TERM obligation

Note {DOM} Dispositions financières et budgétaires;Droit des sociétés;Banques,questions bancaires



(1)
TERM debt security
(2)
TERM debenture
(3)
TERM bond





Document 7



Subject - Taxation(=FI6)



(1)
TERM obligation

Note {DOM} Fiscalité
(2)
TERM certificat(titre)d'obligation

Note {DOM} Fiscalité



(1)
TERM debenture bond
(2)
TERM bond,debenture





Document 8



Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry(=AG)



(1)
TERM obligation

Note {DOM} Questions générales



(1)
TERM obligation





Document 9



Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)



(1)
TERM obligation

Note {DOM} Dispositions financières et budgétaires



(1)
TERM bond





Document 10



Subject - Capital market(=FI9)


Definition droit de créance négociable matérialisant une fraction d'un prêt à long terme émis par une société publique ou privée,par un organisme ou par l'Etat.L'obligataire a les droits naturels du prêteur:remboursement de son prêt et,pendant la durée de celui-ci,versement d'intérêts dans les conditions fixées par le contrat d'émission

Reference Le Journal Des Finances,Le lexique du Trader,1997
(1)
TERM obligation

Reference Terminologie boursière;NF K 01-001:juin 1979;Le Journal Des Finances,Le lexique du Trader,1997

Note {GRM} n.f.
{NTE} le droit de créance de l'obligataire lui permet,en cas de manquement de l'emprunteur,de poursuivre le recouvrement de ce qui lui est dû:principal et intérêt
(2)
TERM part obligataire

Reference Terminologie boursière

Note {GRM} loc.f.
{NTE} le droit de créance de l'obligataire lui permet,en cas de manquement de l'emprunteur,de poursuivre le recouvrement de ce qui lui est dû:principal et intérêt
(3)
TERM titre obligataire

Reference Terminologie boursière

Note {GRM} loc.m.
{NTE} le droit de créance de l'obligataire lui permet,en cas de manquement de l'emprunteur,de poursuivre le recouvrement de ce qui lui est dû:principal et intérêt


Definition a fixed-interest security issued by limited companies in return for long-term loans ;a document evidencing loan to a corporation or a company

Reference Internat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts
(1)
TERM bond

Reference Bourse Terminology;NF K 01-001:1979
(2)
TERM debt security

Reference Bourse Terminology;BTB Economics Gloss;BTM
(3)
TERM loan stock debenture

Reference Bourse Terminology
(4)
TERM debenture

Reference BTB Economics Gloss;BTM;Internat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts
(5)
TERM bond certificate

Reference BTM
(6)
TERM investment bond

Reference BTM
(7)
TERM debenture bond

Reference BTB,Termini bancari
(8)
TERM debenture stock

Reference BTB,Termini bancari



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
Grading comment
Thank you for a very well explained answer. Much appreciated
Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine A Hoston: debentures is a good, generic term appropriate for context
1 min