KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

dudit

English translation: aforementioned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dudit
English translation:aforementioned
Entered by: Linda Young

13:38 Jan 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
French term or phrase: dudit
talking about different laws and articles that have been passed:
'il a été fixé par décision dudit Conseil le 31 décembre 1998
Linda Young
of the said / of the aforementioned
Explanation:
derived from 'ledit'

ledit ladite, pl lesdits, lesdites / l@di, ladit, ledi, ledit / adjectif the aforementioned.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary for your help and to everyone else who answered.
Much appreciated
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3of the said / of the aforementioned
Mary Worby
5 +1aforementioned
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 -1by the boardskm
4of said
schmurr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
of the said / of the aforementioned


Explanation:
derived from 'ledit'

ledit ladite, pl lesdits, lesdites / l@di, ladit, ledi, ledit / adjectif the aforementioned.

HTH

Mary


    Oxford-Hachette
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Mary for your help and to everyone else who answered.
Much appreciated
Regards
Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: or of the aforesaid
4 mins

agree  BOB DE DENUS
6 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of said


Explanation:
currently used in patents and similar texts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 13:42:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the\" is avoided more and more in technical texts


    working at a patent attorney's for 13 years (and still alive!) :o)
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: could be, but haven't really seen it much
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aforementioned


Explanation:
litt: aforesaid

No references needed here.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: but I would specify the "the" because it pertains to a specific Council or Board...
6 mins
  -> exactly

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
by the board


Explanation:
as in "it was resolved by the Board on 31 December 1998".
Or "resolution was passed by the Board".
Dudit literally means "of the said" i.e referring to a Conseil mentioned earlier in the text.

skm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: getting away from the text, could've been du Conseil précité
2 mins