KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

rompu

English translation: fractional lot


14:49 Jan 25, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
French term or phrase: rompu
il sera procédè à un versement en espéces correspondant au montant formant rompu.
Could I translate rompu as uneven or odd, or am I totally off the track here?
Linda Young
English translation:fractional lot
Explanation:
a term applying to shares, but I would use the word lot rather than shares.
Selected response from:

skm
Grading comment
This is just what I was looking for, thanks a mil
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fractional shareMeri Buettner
4fractional lotskm


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fractional share


Explanation:
Le Ménard

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fractional lot


Explanation:
a term applying to shares, but I would use the word lot rather than shares.

skm
Grading comment
This is just what I was looking for, thanks a mil
Linda