KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

pures

English translation: entries according to purely local standards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pures
English translation:entries according to purely local standards
Entered by: Linda Young

08:48 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: pures
The sentence is as follows:
Les écritures en normes locales pures seront manuelles la plus part du temps.
I cannot find a way to translate "pures". Any help will be most appreciated.
TIA
Linda Young
entries according to purely local standards
Explanation:
We ARE talking bookkeeping according to local practice (as opposed to International Financial Reporting Standards, say), are we?
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for their help, most appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4entries according to purely local standardsxxxBourth
3exclusively local, true local
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exclusively local, true local


Explanation:
possibilities

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 226

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entries according to purely local standards


Explanation:
We ARE talking bookkeeping according to local practice (as opposed to International Financial Reporting Standards, say), are we?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for their help, most appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson
18 mins

agree  Ghina
2 hrs

agree  Uma Hariharan
6 hrs

agree  nnaemeka Odimegwu
8 hrs