KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

or il convient de retrouver un bilan comptable correct fin 2007

English translation: and therefore it seems important to present a clean balance sheet by the end of 2007.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:or il convient de retrouver un bilan comptable correct fin 2007
English translation:and therefore it seems important to present a clean balance sheet by the end of 2007.
Entered by: kostan

05:02 Aug 12, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / balance sheet
French term or phrase: or il convient de retrouver un bilan comptable correct fin 2007
Cette opération représente un coût de xxx milliards d’euros qui s’impute sur le bilan "or il convient de retrouver un bilan comptable correct fin 2007"

I can't seem to find a way to phrase it -the 'or' is confusing me! Any ideas much appreciated.

The next sentence is:
Quelques désinvestissements auront lieu et entraîneront globalement l’amélioration de la rentabilité des opérations.
reubenius
United Kingdom
and therefore it seems important to present an acceptable balance sheet by the end of 2007.
Explanation:
a poss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2006-08-14 13:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if acceptable is too harsh, and I can sympathize with this, I would suggest "clean" balance sheet.
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
I wish I could divide up the points, but 'clean up' clinches it.
I went for a combination: Nevertheless, it is important to clean up the balance sheet by the end of 2007
Thank you all for your extremely valuable help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4and an accurate balance sheet should therefore be produced by the end of 2007
Ineke Hardy
4and therefore it is important to present an acceptable balance sheet at the end of 2007.translatol
3 +1nethertheless it's imperative to get back an acceptable balance sheet at the end of 2007
Francis MARC
3and therefore it seems important to present an acceptable balance sheet by the end of 2007.kostan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nethertheless it's imperative to get back an acceptable balance sheet at the end of 2007


Explanation:
il y a une importante ponction mais il faudra retrouver vite la santé financière

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-12 06:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****Ooops "nevertheless" ****

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frenchnative Japanese Translation: Hello. Je pense qu'ajouter "to" apporte d'avantage à votre traduction... J'ai de meme remplacée "at" par "by". "Nevertheless it's imperative to get back ***to*** an acceptable balance sheet ***by*** the end of 2007 "
1 hr
  -> merci, j'avais en effet répondu "d'instinct" sans peaufiner

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and therefore it is important to present an acceptable balance sheet at the end of 2007.


Explanation:
A combination of the other two answers.
'Therefore' = 'or'.
'It IS important' rather than 'it SEEMS important' (il conviendrait).
'At the end of' because balance sheets are usually presented at the end of the financial year, but it could be 'by the end of'.


translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and an accurate balance sheet should therefore be produced by the end of 2007


Explanation:
Another version.

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and therefore it seems important to present an acceptable balance sheet by the end of 2007.


Explanation:
a poss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2006-08-14 13:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if acceptable is too harsh, and I can sympathize with this, I would suggest "clean" balance sheet.

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
I wish I could divide up the points, but 'clean up' clinches it.
I went for a combination: Nevertheless, it is important to clean up the balance sheet by the end of 2007
Thank you all for your extremely valuable help.