KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

crédit reconstituable

English translation: installment purchase plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crédit reconstituable
English translation:installment purchase plan
Entered by: simontill

09:35 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / credit
French term or phrase: crédit reconstituable
This is provided by stores so that customers can spread the cost of purchases over several months. I've found 'installment credit' on the Internet but I'm not sure that it's right. Here is the sentence in French:
Crédit reconstituable au TEG fixe: 12.96%
4 mensualités de 20 €
simontill
installment purchase plan
Explanation:
Parallels - 1920s & 30s and Today - No Summary... it as “a new instrument of credit ... like the installment purchase plan, ... But a mild slump in department store sales in April could have been a ...
www.mte.net.au/futurewatch/id37_m.htm - 154k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


ECON - [ECON] Parallels 1920-30's and Today - TimeBomb 2000... of credit . . . like the installment purchase plan , another encouragement to ... But a mild slump in department store sales in April could have been a ...
www.timebomb2000.com/vb/showthread.php?referrerid=&t=36026 - 180k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


1999 Permanent House Journal Index of House Bills - www ...... RELATING TO THE AUTHORITY FOR THE INSTALLMENT PURCHASE PLAN OPERATED BY THE ... THE LARGEST PRIVATELY OWNED DEPARTMENT STORE CHAINS IN THE SOUTHEAST AND ...
www.scstatehouse.net/sess113_1999-2000/hj99/hbillndx.htm - Similar pages


Press Releases from PRWeb, the Press Release Service - Browse News ...ACIM now announces an installment purchase plan for this already affordable ... including groceries, pharmacy, department store, pet cares and more. ...
www.prweb.com/news/20050622/index.htm - 222k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks for this answer - it seems to be the closest we can get.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5revolving credit line/facility, revolverxxxdf49f
4installment purchase plan
Marian Greenfield
4credit sale agreement
Rob Grayson
2Pay in instalments
Carolyn Brice


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pay in instalments


Explanation:
Yes I agree regarding the revolving credit, so I would just simply put it like this. As I remember, in shops in Britain, when they offer such a service, it is simply called: pay in ** instalments of ** with an interest/global interest rate of **. Or that they ofer credit for purchases. I think it's as simple as that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-31 10:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consumer Law - Credit agreements
If you cannot afford to pay the instalments, the shop has the right to repossess goods which have been bought on an Instalment Sales Agreement. ...
www.paralegaladvice.org.za/docs/chap11/05.html - 12k - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

Carolyn Brice
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit sale agreement


Explanation:
The most common form of this type of agreement used to be called "hire purchase", but apparently this has now been more or less superseded by the credit sale agreement.

See the following for a definition:

http://www.adviceguide.org.uk/n6w/index/life/debt/credit.htm

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 718

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installment purchase plan


Explanation:
Parallels - 1920s & 30s and Today - No Summary... it as “a new instrument of credit ... like the installment purchase plan, ... But a mild slump in department store sales in April could have been a ...
www.mte.net.au/futurewatch/id37_m.htm - 154k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


ECON - [ECON] Parallels 1920-30's and Today - TimeBomb 2000... of credit . . . like the installment purchase plan , another encouragement to ... But a mild slump in department store sales in April could have been a ...
www.timebomb2000.com/vb/showthread.php?referrerid=&t=36026 - 180k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


1999 Permanent House Journal Index of House Bills - www ...... RELATING TO THE AUTHORITY FOR THE INSTALLMENT PURCHASE PLAN OPERATED BY THE ... THE LARGEST PRIVATELY OWNED DEPARTMENT STORE CHAINS IN THE SOUTHEAST AND ...
www.scstatehouse.net/sess113_1999-2000/hj99/hbillndx.htm - Similar pages


Press Releases from PRWeb, the Press Release Service - Browse News ...ACIM now announces an installment purchase plan for this already affordable ... including groceries, pharmacy, department store, pet cares and more. ...
www.prweb.com/news/20050622/index.htm - 222k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Thanks for this answer - it seems to be the closest we can get.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revolving credit line/facility, revolver


Explanation:
this is the only possible meaning of crédit reconstituable, particularly in the field of consumer credit/loans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-31 13:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reimbursed either via minimum monthly instalments or full or partial reimbursement of your balance time you want and/or a combination of both - the amounts reimbursed are re-addede to rebuild/"reconstitute" your credit line up to the authorized maximum.

Whether the instalments are fixed or not, this is still called a revolving credit line/facility.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-31 13:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typos:
...of your balance any time you want....
... re-added

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132