KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

offre publique de retrait alternative

English translation: looks like a "special"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:offre publique de retrait alternative
English translation:looks like a "special"
Entered by: Steve Melling

19:36 Sep 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Shares
French term or phrase: offre publique de retrait alternative
Wordy phrase:

L'offre publique de retrait alternative d'achat ou d'échange sur les titres XXXX se termine le XXXX.

Help with the whole phrase would be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks.
Steve Melling
France
looks like a "special"
Explanation:
Only a few ghits for the expression, and those I looked at concerned "B*ll*ré", for whom it is a public buyout offer involving two alternatives:
branch 1) by purchasing them from their holders
branch 2) by exchanging other shares for them.

Dual-alternative public buyout offer (purchase and exchange)???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-04 23:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Dual-option" might be snazzier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-04 23:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope I have at least whelmed RB.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3looks like a "special"xxxBourth
3the public bid for withdrawal (or takeover) or alternatively for purchase or change ...
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offre publique de retrait alternative d'achat
the public bid for withdrawal (or takeover) or alternatively for purchase or change ...


Explanation:
I understand:
l'offre publique de retrait **de l'**alternative d'achat ou d'échange sur les titres XXXX se termine le XXXX.

or
l'offre publique de retrait d'achat ou alternativement d'échange ..

offre publique d'achat = Übernahmeangebot = takeover bid

http://dict.leo.org/frde?lp=frde&p=/oHL..&search=bernahmeang...
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&search=Übernahmeangebot

the bid for withdrawal (or takeover) or alternatively for purchase or change ...

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I am underwhelmed by your argument. And why bring German into it?
16 mins
  -> as I am German and most of my dictionaries have the German part included

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
looks like a "special"


Explanation:
Only a few ghits for the expression, and those I looked at concerned "B*ll*ré", for whom it is a public buyout offer involving two alternatives:
branch 1) by purchasing them from their holders
branch 2) by exchanging other shares for them.

Dual-alternative public buyout offer (purchase and exchange)???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-04 23:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Dual-option" might be snazzier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-04 23:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope I have at least whelmed RB.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Many thanks.