KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

plain vanilla

English translation: plain-vanilla


20:20 Feb 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bond issue
French term or phrase: plain vanilla
Hello All, it's me again. I'm translating the second part of that document on bond issues (thanks for all suggestions and advice on the 1st part) and I need explanations for two English terms I've come across. Here's the first:

Le marché des placements privés plain vanilla et structurés est relativement éclaté avec près d’une cinquantaine de dealers couvrant un panel d’investisseurs très large.
Joy Lewis
English translation:plain-vanilla
Explanation:
Hello Joy,

The French source uses the English expression employed to qualify "plain" (run-of-the-mill) financial instruments as opposed to more exotic ones (complex, structured etc) and, since your text is obviously highly-specialized, you should leave plain-vanilla in your translation:
The market for plain-vanilla and structured private placements...
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1plain-vanilla
VBaby
5 +1generic
Marian Greenfield
4 +1ordinairesGuereau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordinaires


Explanation:
At least according to LGDT 2000:

Domaine(s)
finance
valeurs mobilières

plain vanilla
Note :
Familier.


ordinaire adj
Se dit des titres comportant les caractéristiques de rendement et d'échéance qui leur sont traditionnellement attribuées, sans qu'ils soient assortis d'avantages ou de caractéristiques inusités comme l'option de conversion, l'option de rachat ou de remboursement par anticipation, le taux variable, le rendement indexé, etc.

Syn.
standard adj



Guereau
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
1 min

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generic


Explanation:
Plain Vanilla
P. Plain Vanilla. P. Plain Vanilla. A reference to a standard financial
instrument with few or no bells and whistles. Glossary * P.
newrisk.ifci.ch/00012415.htm
... Glossary of Financial Market Terminology - G Entries. I ... instruments are derived. A
generic or plain vanilla instrument is the simplest structure possible ...
www.prebon.com/glossary-g.html

It's a term commonly used for simple interest rate swaps


    20 years in financial translation, mostly at an investment bank.
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plain-vanilla


Explanation:
Hello Joy,

The French source uses the English expression employed to qualify "plain" (run-of-the-mill) financial instruments as opposed to more exotic ones (complex, structured etc) and, since your text is obviously highly-specialized, you should leave plain-vanilla in your translation:
The market for plain-vanilla and structured private placements...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=plain+vanilla+bonds+inv...
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BernieM: yes, the term 'plain vanilla' is definitely used in English
2 hrs