KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

taux annuel contractuel d'origina

English translation: the interest being calculated at the original/starting annual/yearly contractual rate...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:taux annuel contractuel d'origina
English translation:the interest being calculated at the original/starting annual/yearly contractual rate...
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

11:11 Oct 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / interest rates
French term or phrase: taux annuel contractuel d'origina
Terms for payment of a bond debt:

L'amortissement de 70% du montant nominal en six echeances semestrielles egales avec une franchise de 2 ans, les interets etant calcules au taux annuel contractuel d'origine et payes dans les conditions conventionnellement fixees.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
the interest being calculated at the original/starting annual/yearly contractual rate...
Explanation:
Several possibilities to express it here Wendy.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the interest being calculated at the original/starting annual/yearly contractual rate...Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4at the original rate contracted for
johnclube


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the original rate contracted for


Explanation:
This seems to be a description of the payment terms of a bond

johnclube
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the interest being calculated at the original/starting annual/yearly contractual rate...


Explanation:
Several possibilities to express it here Wendy.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
thanks