KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

disposer de ses droits

English translation: dispose of his/her rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:disposer de ses droits
English translation:dispose of his/her rights
Entered by: Mike Higgins

09:46 Nov 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / merger contracts
French term or phrase: disposer de ses droits
"Elle a la capacité de disposer de ses droits et biens d'une valeur comptable individuelle supérieure à XXXX Euros"

disposer = have at its disposal??

Have its rights at its disposal sounds very weird, and doesn't really make sense. Any ideas?
Mike Higgins
United Kingdom
dispose of his/her rights
Explanation:
gets enough googles to be taken into consideration
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
No - to dispose of ones rights is normal, it means you have them at your disposal, not that you waive them.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2exercise her rightsxxxDCypher
4 +3make use of her rights
Laura Iglesias
4possess her rightsdivas
2 +2dispose of his/her rights
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispose of his/her rights


Explanation:
gets enough googles to be taken into consideration

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
No - to dispose of ones rights is normal, it means you have them at your disposal, not that you waive them.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
22 mins
  -> thx

agree  Leny Vargas
34 mins
  -> thx

neutral  writeaway: is a faux ami-to dispose of something in English is to get rid of -and the ghits you claim to back your answer confirm this.
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
make use of her rights


Explanation:
another idea

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher
56 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  writeaway: best solution here imho
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  divas
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exercise her rights


Explanation:
more than to have but to use

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, you're right.
57 mins
  -> to exercise or make use of means the same thing - in this context

agree  MatthewLaSon: By far the best solution.
18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possess her rights


Explanation:
I think so.

divas
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian