KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

Mod réelle

English translation: MOD = main d'oeuvre directe

13:45 Nov 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Hourly cost
French term or phrase: Mod réelle
(Table)

"Section XXXXXX [division in a business]

Coût horaire 2005 2006

***Mod réelle***
Coût horaire réel (€) Niveau 3
Coût imputé sur affaire (€)
Ecart sur section (K€) + = gain"
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:MOD = main d'oeuvre directe
Explanation:
I just came across the same abbreviation today! Please see my MOIvp post.

Another option for MOD could be maîtrise d'ouvrage déléguée, see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/389817
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
Yes! I have come across this term before. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1MOD = main d'oeuvre directe
Sylvia Smith
4Actual Direct Labour
Martine Brault


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MOD = main d'oeuvre directe


Explanation:
I just came across the same abbreviation today! Please see my MOIvp post.

Another option for MOD could be maîtrise d'ouvrage déléguée, see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/389817

Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Yes! I have come across this term before. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
51 mins
  -> merci Catherine

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actual Direct Labour


Explanation:
or Labor if this for the American audience.



Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125