KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

indicateur du rendement du placement

English translation: Return on investment indicator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Indicateur du rendement du placement
English translation:Return on investment indicator
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

16:06 Mar 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
French term or phrase: indicateur du rendement du placement
L'indice de référence utilisé pour le calcul de l'intérêt est un indicateur du rendement du placement.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
ROI indicator / ROI benchmark
Explanation:
ROI = Return On Investment

OR

Return on Investment Indicator

OR

Returnj on Investment Benchmark

Hope this helps,



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 17:39:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the translation of your sentence...

L\'indice de référence utilisé pour le calcul de l\'intérêt est un indicateur du rendement du placement.
The reference index used for the interest calculation is an ROI benchmark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 17:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used the work benchmark to avoid using ROI Index, although you can say either benchmark or index.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5indicates the investment yieldJane Lamb-Ruiz
4ROI indicator / ROI benchmark
Steven Geller
4benchmark for the investment yield rateJH Trads
4index of return on investments / placements
swisstell
3 -1yield indicator for the investment
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
index of return on investments / placements


Explanation:
ref. common sense

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I am very sorry but it is an indicator (indicateur) not and index (indice) - Since you have both in the same sentence, it is necessary to distinguish between the two terms.
57 mins
  -> don't be sorry. Everybody is entitled to his/her own opinion. We are all here, I hope, to try and help

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: agree with steven
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indicates the investment yield


Explanation:
or is an investment yield indicator

:) C'est cela.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 16:18:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yield: pour les obligations
return: en general

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: not rate, indicator
58 mins
  -> who said anything about rate, huh??? Honi soit qui mal y pense...

agree  Clair@Lexeme: combine this answer - "indicator" - with the one below "benchmark" for indice de référence
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benchmark for the investment yield rate


Explanation:
Hello Lise,

this is my understanding of the sentence

a ref:

... basis points higher than the industry benchmark. (A basis point is an interest ... b Subsequent
to the forecasts for investment yield rate and income for FY02 ...
www.co.mo.md.us/services/finance/pdf_performanceMeas/fy01ac... 01pmto.pdf

I hope it helps


    exp bus.fin., web ref.
JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
yield indicator for the investment


Explanation:
Quite a few hits on Google for "yield indicator"

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I agree with yield indicator, but the text says that it is an investment yield indicator - not a yield indicator for the investment.
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ROI indicator / ROI benchmark


Explanation:
ROI = Return On Investment

OR

Return on Investment Indicator

OR

Returnj on Investment Benchmark

Hope this helps,



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 17:39:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the translation of your sentence...

L\'indice de référence utilisé pour le calcul de l\'intérêt est un indicateur du rendement du placement.
The reference index used for the interest calculation is an ROI benchmark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 17:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used the work benchmark to avoid using ROI Index, although you can say either benchmark or index.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci à tous.