KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

frais influençables

English translation: controllable costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:frais influençables
English translation:controllable costs
Entered by: Steve Melling

09:15 Feb 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / costs
French term or phrase: frais influençables
This text is about calculating staff bonuses.

Not much direct context for the term and no examples given. I have thought about "variable costs".
"
"Frais Influençables (FI) au niveau de la région"

"La prime de performance n’est octroyée que si l’ensemble des points de vente de la région a obtenu de bons résultats en terme de Démarque Inconnue, de Frais influençables...""



"Impactable costs" does not appear to exist!
Steve Melling
France
controllable costs
Explanation:
controllable - such as amount spent on sales staff expenses - as against overheads that are set by head office - e.g. office rent - and thus not controllable at region level.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1controllable costsCharles Hawtrey
3variable/marginal costsMargaret Lomas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variable/marginal costs


Explanation:
I think you are on the right lines with variable costs ie they are the opposite of fixed costs.

Margaret Lomas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controllable costs


Explanation:
controllable - such as amount spent on sales staff expenses - as against overheads that are set by head office - e.g. office rent - and thus not controllable at region level.

Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: or manageable costs
1 hr