KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

la comptabilisation d’un marché

English translation: recording of the value of a contract in the accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la comptabilisation d’un marché
English translation:recording of the value of a contract in the accounts
Entered by: Paula McMullan

10:41 Feb 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: la comptabilisation d’un marché
I am having real trouble with this whole sentence and "la comptabilisation d’un marché", in particular.

"L’AMF a considéré que le dirigeant a communiqué une information inexacte ou trompeuse, en publiant des comptes +++ayant fait ressortir un chiffre d’affaires surévalué du fait de la comptabilisation d’un marché, alors que l’enregistrement comptable de ce marché reposait sur une évaluation dénuée de toute justification+++. "

I have got as far as:

The AMF considered that the director communicated inaccurate or misleading information by publishing accounts which highlighted an exaggerated turnover due to +++la comptabilisation d’un marché+++, whereas the entry in the accounts for this market relied on a completely unjustified valuation.

Thanks in advance.
Paula McMullan
contract
Explanation:
Looks like they incorrectly included a contract (marché) in sales, resulting in the inflated figure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-08 13:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS, you might also want to say that the AMF "determined" or "found" that ....
Selected response from:

xxxPRen
Grading comment
From one Paula to another! Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1the inclusion of a market
Alfredo Tanús
4 -1contractxxxPRen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the inclusion of a market


Explanation:
They refer to the inclusion of numbers from this market in the books of that company

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPRen: I think they're referring to a contract
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contract


Explanation:
Looks like they incorrectly included a contract (marché) in sales, resulting in the inflated figure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-08 13:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS, you might also want to say that the AMF "determined" or "found" that ....

xxxPRen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
From one Paula to another! Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Of course! "Marché conclu" etc - why didn't I think of that?

Asker: Quite, although I did change the glossary entry to reflect the comment in case it misleads anyone in the future.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkillings: A contract is not an accounting item! You *recognise* revenue from and expenses on a contract. Best to reword the entire sentence.
22 hrs
  -> I wasn't concerned about how she ultimately words it - her problem is that she was stumbling over the word "marché" and could not see how it fit the context. You'd probably have to take up your argument with the author of the French.