KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

échéance

English translation: payment schedule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:échéance
English translation:payment schedule
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

16:49 Feb 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / direct debits
French term or phrase: échéance
This is one of those words that tends to need a different translation each time you come across it. I've encountered it in some usage instructions for an automated payment collection application (similar to collecting payments by direct debit). Here's the first occurrence:

- l'ensemble des ordres à remettre à la banque à une date donnée est appelé "échéance"

Basically, this "échéance" is a set of instructions that includes all payments due on any given date. Of course, it may actually only include a single payment, or it may include many, depending on the user and the date in question. I understand perfectly the meaning of it - the total of all payments due on a given date - but the question is how to translate it in a suitably concise manner? It's a recurring item of terminology throughout the text, so I need something short and sweet that captures the idea that this "échéance" is a single item, but may include various payments.

Here are a couple of other occurrences to give you more context:

- vous devez d'abord valider l'échéance
- La préparation d'une échéance consiste à...

So far, my best effort is "payments file" - i.e. "file" in the sense of "list" rather than in the sense of "computer file". Does anyone have a better idea?

Thanks in advance...
Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
payment schedule
Explanation:
No justification, just a gut feeling that this might suffice to cover all the bases in this particular context.
Selected response from:

jacqueb
Grading comment
This is the answer that came closest to what I was looking for. Thanks to all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dead line
momo savino
4paymentCharles Hawtrey
4due dateAnca Nitu
3 +1payment schedulejacqueb
3commitment
Enza Longo
2settlement file, or book
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dead line


Explanation:
your sentence in French sounds odd like it would in English if you translate it and write "deadline" instead of "échéance", so I would go ahead like that

momo savino
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commitment


Explanation:
or financial commitment



Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payment schedule


Explanation:
No justification, just a gut feeling that this might suffice to cover all the bases in this particular context.

jacqueb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is the answer that came closest to what I was looking for. Thanks to all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe: This resonates for me too. Have administered preauthorized debit payments in SAP before and this was the term we used.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
settlement file, or book


Explanation:
Haven't found anything more creative I'm afraid, but I'm sure someone will!

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due date


Explanation:
that's what it's called on the bills
:)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment


Explanation:
"payment" is the term used by two UK banks I have accounts at and checked vocabulary for in their internet banking websites. A payment instruction, for a single payment, consists of Organisation (i.e. bank name), Customer Reference, and account number (for money to go to). I've not found a term for several grouped payments on one day.
Date due is another sense for échéance, in my experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-02-10 11:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realised last night when reading a piece in my newspaper on the subject (coincidentally) that "bank transfer" is the common term used in general parlance in the UK for a direct debit payment made from one bank to another. See http://www.telegraph.co.uk/opinion/main.jhtml?xml=/opinion/2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-02-10 11:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re-reading the question, it seems all the answers above are correct, to be selected according to the context of the sentence being translated. 0.25 KudoZ points each :-)

Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26