KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

d'accessoires

English translation: additional charges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d'accessoires
English translation:additional charges
Entered by: Sam D

23:18 Feb 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: d'accessoires
In a letter detailing the conditions of a loan:

Sûretés: Sûretés au profit de XYZ de France:

* Privilège de Prêteurs de Deniers à hauteur de:
- € 9.123.456 en principal + 20% d’accessoires sur X
* Hypothèque de 1er rang à hauteur de:
- €1.123.456 en principal + 20% d’accessoires sur Y
* cession de créances professionelles des loyers notifiée en cas d’incident
Sam D
additional charges
Explanation:
Frais complémentaires comme par exemple les primes d'assurances ou les frais d'huissier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-18 23:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"incidental charges" might be more appropriate, see link.

http://www.onterm.gov.on.ca/lexicon_e.html
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
This one fitted best. Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ancillary charges
Ioanna Karamanou
3supplementary chargesMatthewLaSon
2 +1additional charges
Ariser


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional charges


Explanation:
Frais complémentaires comme par exemple les primes d'assurances ou les frais d'huissier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-18 23:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"incidental charges" might be more appropriate, see link.

http://www.onterm.gov.on.ca/lexicon_e.html

Ariser
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This one fitted best. Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
56 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ancillary charges


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=define ancillary charges&btnG...

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
35 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplementary charges


Explanation:
Hello,

Another option

I think more of the sentence means "20% from supplementary charges sur XXXX.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.1placeloan.com/mortgage.php?affid=1859
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153