KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

result d'exploitation operationnel

English translation: (venture) operating income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:result d'exploitation operationnel
English translation:(venture) operating income
Entered by: gabuss

11:40 Feb 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / annual accounts
French term or phrase: result d'exploitation operationnel
The first time this appeared in the text, I put simply "operating profit". But now i'm faced with this:

Il est intégré dans le Compte de Résultat une nouvelle ligne d'analyse appelée "Résultat d'Exploitation Opérationnel" en lieu et place de la ligne "Résultat d'Exploitation".

Any suggestions?

thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
(venture) operating income
Explanation:
Une proposition
Selected response from:

gabuss
Grading comment
Partially encouraged by rkilling's suggestion that at the end of the day it doesn't matter a great deal what we call it - and that wikipedia article is very nice, thanks - I have decided to go for this one, as it simply reads better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(venture) operating income
gabuss
1operating operating result <g>rkillings


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(venture) operating income


Explanation:
Une proposition

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Partially encouraged by rkilling's suggestion that at the end of the day it doesn't matter a great deal what we call it - and that wikipedia article is very nice, thanks - I have decided to go for this one, as it simply reads better.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
operating operating result <g>


Explanation:
half-serious. The 'Rex' of continental accounting was never quite *identical* to the UK/US notion of 'operating profit/loss'--just close. The IASB has now abandoned the term 'operating activities' altogether, but companies may elect to show a line in the income statement purporting to be the result thereof. Bottom line: your client, and you, are free to call it whatever you want . . . under IFRS. It's 'non-GAAP'.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/R%C3%A9sultat_d'exploitation
rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140