KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

banque populaire

English translation: cooperative bank or mutual bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:banque populaire
English translation:cooperative bank or mutual bank
Entered by: Angel_7

12:56 Mar 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Finance (general) / NGO
French term or phrase: banque populaire
Is this just a popular bank or is it a cooperative bank or something else?

Aid project in Rwanda:

Faire ouvrir des comptes dans les banques populaires locales en faveur des groupes bénéficiaires de micro crédits pour plus de sécurité et de confiance.
Angel_7
United Kingdom
cooperative bank or mutual bank
Explanation:
mutual would be the most generic.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cooperative bank or mutual bankxxxDCypher
2 +2community banks
cjohnstone
3 +1savings banks, banking cooperativesJohn Peterson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
savings banks, banking cooperatives


Explanation:
Populaire in the sense of people. I think the idea is that of mutuality, where small-scale banks perform a community role as savings insitutions. In the UK, the old locally-based trustee savings banks might be seen as a model.

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: as said the only hiccup is that might be lending as much as saving!!!
13 mins
  -> Thanks - the emphasis tends to be on the saving side of things but obviously they are going to be making loans as well. Using saving and loan might be too closely associated with property.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cooperative bank or mutual bank


Explanation:
mutual would be the most generic.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
community banks


Explanation:
an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-04 13:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My idea is to avoid being too specific as to the actual legal or banking status as we do not really know for sure!!! So I wouls avoid anything relating to legal structure such as cooperative or mutual, I believe that community is vague enough to convey the idea of service to local people without getting entangled in the actual status of the entity!!! A bit cowardly, I confess, but see no better way out!

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui: ça me semble bon.
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  John Peterson: Sorry, didn't see your answer - maybe community savings banks
9 mins
  -> merci mais pas sûr que savings could be as much loan!!! :) and by the way, why the hell should you be sorry!!! never imagined (never do!) that you "copied" as at primary school! Please do not say sorry for such things! :)

neutral  xxxDCypher: just to further dialogue....banque populaire is a legal status. there is a lot of literature on regulation of mutual banks - as a category - in African countries. It is possible to have a local/community bank which is not a banque popolaire but S.A./Inc.
50 mins