KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

rémunération des dépôts de garantie obligatoires sur les marchés réglementés

English translation: returns on obligatory deposits (lodged as security) in regulated markets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rémunération des dépôts de garantie obligatoires sur les marchés réglementés
English translation:returns on obligatory deposits (lodged as security) in regulated markets
Entered by: gabuss

15:20 Mar 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking and financial services
French term or phrase: rémunération des dépôts de garantie obligatoires sur les marchés réglementés
Another regulation in a list of legislation that governs credit institutions and financial service providers:

"Règlement no. 89-06 modifié relatif à la rémunération des dépôts de garantie obligatoires sur les marchés réglementés."
Pamela Hewitt
returns on deposits (lodged as security) compulsory in regulated markets
Explanation:
Une option
Selected response from:

gabuss
Grading comment
Thanks very much - 'returns' is a much better term than 'remuneraiton'. I would put 'obligatory, before 'deposits' though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compensation on obligatory [guarantee] deposits in regulated marketsxxxDCypher
3returns on deposits (lodged as security) compulsory in regulated markets
gabuss
3remuneration of security deposits required for trading in regulated marketsrkillings


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensation on obligatory [guarantee] deposits in regulated markets


Explanation:
Certain investment active requires guarantee deposits (e.g., certain derivatives positions). By law, these deposit must also earn a minimum return preventing the deposit taker from profiting unfairly or the investor from not earning some yield on those"idle" funds

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: You got it! Why did you put "guarantee" in brackets.
13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remuneration of security deposits required for trading in regulated markets


Explanation:
My only disagreements with Paul's answer: the better term is 'security deposit' (it's collateral), and the single preposition 'sur' in the French is a bit elliptical. In practice, the broker who takes your deposit is going to call it 'margin', but everyone knows that it functions as a security deposit, and the regulator can be expected to write rules using ordinary legal language. Lastly, 'compensation' is too easily confused with netting and clearing; this is about crediting interest on the deposit.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
returns on deposits (lodged as security) compulsory in regulated markets


Explanation:
Une option

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks very much - 'returns' is a much better term than 'remuneraiton'. I would put 'obligatory, before 'deposits' though.