KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

levée de fonds

English translation: fund raising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: levée de fonds
English translation:fund raising
Entered by: gabuss

11:25 Mar 23, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
French term or phrase: levée de fonds
Cette levée de fonds correspond à une augmentation de capital de 2,43 % réalisée au prix d'émission de 55,76 EUR par action


Does "levée de fonds" still mean "fund raising" in this context?


"The capital raised" might be the answer here but the exact phrase I need to translate is this:


"La plus grosse levée de fonds d'(company name)" as a title.


Used in the context of issuing shares to raise capital.



Thanks for your help!
Bob Sanders
fund raising
Explanation:
Ma proposition
Selected response from:

gabuss
Grading comment
Thanks, I finished my work using 'raised capital' but the company said they prefered 'fund raising' for their title!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fund raising
gabuss
4capital increaseSylvia Smith
3 +1raised capital
Alain BERTRAND
2increased fundingMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raised capital


Explanation:
looks more appropriate - but still need more context

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
increased funding


Explanation:
Hello,

It looks to me as if they're talking about increased funding which has raised capital.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.ventureworthy.com/
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital increase


Explanation:
Some suggestions for the title (if you will allow me to indulge!):

A record capital increase by [company name]

or

The largest-ever capital increase by [company name]

Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214
Notes to answerer
Asker: Really helpful, thankyou


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: "capital increase" is OK and entirely conventional . . . outside the UK and US. "Native" English usage substitutes wordings such as "rights issue", "fresh capital", "secondary offering", and so on.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!! You have taught me a lot these past few days; I really appreciate it.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fund raising


Explanation:
Ma proposition

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks, I finished my work using 'raised capital' but the company said they prefered 'fund raising' for their title!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: Be aware that "fund-raising" is overwhelmingly associated with non-profits. Although the word can be and is used for raising of funds by for-profit entities, using it in a headline is not advisable. Better to substitute something like "new share issue".
14 hrs

agree  MatthewLaSon: This is correct.
4 days
  -> Thanks for the support