KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

part de choix

English translation: choice share


12:51 Mar 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / in study on travel habits
French term or phrase: part de choix
I've seen the question in the glossary on this point. I believe this refers literally to the share of persons asked to opted for this choice (like Parrot says in answer to that question, it's used in statistical analysis). This is in a Choice Based Conjoint study. I'd like to hear any input on how to best put this. Many thanks in advance,

A un prix de référence de 80€ ou 90€ en 2nde, l’avion a une part de préférence voisine de 60%, plus élevée sur Paris-Frankfurt que sur Paris-Stuttgart. Dans les deux cas, une augmentation du prix du train profite à l’avion low cost. Sur Paris-Stuttgart, elle profite dans une moindre mesure également à la voiture. En particulier, pour un prix du train 2nde classe de 90€ le différentiel des parts de choix entre le train et la voiture se réduit fortement.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:choice share
Explanation:
Not uncommon in this context, esp. in plural.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks and sorry for the delay,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1choice sharerkillings
3the choice compartments
nnaemeka Odimegwu


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the choice compartments


Explanation:
first class and second seats? but compartment goes anywhere.

nnaemeka Odimegwu
Nigeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
choice share


Explanation:
Not uncommon in this context, esp. in plural.

Example sentence(s):
  • "we needed the ratings and choice shares for Bush and Clinton"
rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1140
Grading comment
Many thanks and sorry for the delay,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
11 days