KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

reporting

English translation: generate account statements or reports


15:02 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / microfinance
French term or phrase: reporting
Context:
Accès à vos comptes. Nos collaborateurs sont à votre disposition à nos guichets pour vous renseigner sur vos comptes. Vous pouvez disposer de relevés de compte à la demande.
Des services télématiques (par internet) sont également disponibles pour consultation, transaction ou reporting.

Is this "internet terminals are also available to consult, make transactions and receive notifications"? I don't quite see the difference between CONSULTATION and REPORTING.
Oh, I've jsut seen earlier kudoz entries on REPORTING, and it seems to mean "make reports", but I'm sure I've come across it to signify the statements the bank may send to the customer...
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:generate account statements or reports
Explanation:
I believe this is what the author is getting at...
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
Thank you, and to everybody who replied, especially Paul Johnston
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reportingGermaine07
4 +1account activity report(s)Anca Nitu
4 +1generate account statements or reportsSylvia Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generate account statements or reports


Explanation:
I believe this is what the author is getting at...

Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Thank you, and to everybody who replied, especially Paul Johnston

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher: sold!
4 mins
  -> thanks Paul! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
account activity report(s)


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reporting
and I believe it's in electronic format
some banks offer that kind of thing
http://www.bcr.org/business/activrep.html
as for "consultation" I believe it means inquiries in regards to the account

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: Some kind of reports, anyway. FR "reporting" very often means the end product, and NOT the process (as in ENG reporting). See google for examples of, e.g. "les reportingS", "produire un reporting" etc. Also agree re: inquiries (or enquiries!)
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reporting


Explanation:
I think that in this context reporting will be more meaningful because it is an English borrowed word in the first place.

Germaine07
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
27 mins
  -> Merci