KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

saisi

English translation: referred to - see answer


14:31 Mar 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / company report
French term or phrase: saisi
Le Conseil d'Administration est saisi par la Direction Générale de la société afin d'autoriser toute décision devant recueillir son approbation préalable
jyxxer
Australia
English translation:referred to - see answer
Explanation:
"saisir" in this context means to refer something to someone.

Probably needs some reworking along the lines of "Company senior management refers to the Board of Directors for authorisation of any decisions requiring prior approval."
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6referred to - see answer
Rob Grayson
5Management submits....blah blah(decisions) to the Boaad in order to....Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4requestLidija Lazic
4delegated
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delegated


Explanation:
@@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: I'm not sure how this would fit in the sentence.....
25 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
referred to - see answer


Explanation:
"saisir" in this context means to refer something to someone.

Probably needs some reworking along the lines of "Company senior management refers to the Board of Directors for authorisation of any decisions requiring prior approval."

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 718

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, or "submit" – Senior management must submit all decisions..... for approval.... blah, blah, blah
18 mins
  -> Hi Sylvia - thanks - yes, "submit" will do just as well

agree  juliebarba: agree with Sylvia
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Julie

agree  Richard Benham
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Richard

agree  Anca Nitu: "attached to" I would say according to the context
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anca

agree  Istvan Nagy
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Paula McMullan: Absolutely!
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paula!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Management submits....blah blah(decisions) to the Boaad in order to....


Explanation:
You will want to rework it and refers will do as well but goodness, what an awful text.

Submits decisions to the board for approval....

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request


Explanation:
To request the court for a ruling on: saisir la cour d'une demande de.

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): AllegroTrans, juliebarba